"Kushauri"

Translation:To advise

March 2, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

DiegoJaviUnlam

Kushauri, infinitive verb (from -shauri)

Noun

shauri (ma class, plural mashauri)

1) plan

2) advice

3) consultation

4) matter of conversation

Related terms

mshauri

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/shauri

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mshauri

March 2, 2017

Mr.Kasanje

Also "to recommend"?

March 5, 2017

the3lusive

no.

April 19, 2017

JustinRasm1

Maybe also "to counsel"

June 1, 2017

the3lusive

yes.

June 2, 2017

Babu-G

This verb is not in the ji/ma noun class. Apparently some people would say "kutoa shauri" for the verb "to advise".

April 23, 2018

Catriona28475

Well, no verb is in a noun class, but the noun "shauri" does seem to be in the ji/ma class, according to the Institute of Kiswahili Research dictionary (http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/s.html) and the Wiktionary reference from DiegoJaviUnlam above.

"Kutoa shauri" sounds like a reasonable alternative to "kushauri". That would be "to offer advice", if I understand it right.

April 23, 2018

AGreatUserName

Actually, all infinitive verbs are also gerunds in the noun class 15, marked with ku-

Kushauri kwako hakunipendezi. = Your advising does not please me.

June 19, 2018

Catriona28475

I stand corrected! (I don't remember class 15 being covered in this course, but I did learn about it recently.)

June 19, 2018

jo2dSY

Haha, now I have to look up gerund to try and figure out what you're on about - not that I don't appreciate these errudite contributions, I totally do, it helps motivate me to gradually nudge my grammatical understanding beyond noun, adjective and verb, the three of which are my limit generally!

August 4, 2019

Catriona28475

Sorry, jo2dSY! In English, the gerund is when the "-ing" form of the verb is used as a noun.

Compare:
Noun : "I like fish" (I like these animals.)
Verb : "I am fishing" (I am catching fish right now - present continuous.)
Gerund : "I like fishing" (I like the activity of catching fish, but I am not doing it right now. I am referring to the sport itself, so it acts like a noun, similar to "I like soccer".)

In this Swahili example,

"shauri/mashauri" is a noun in noun class 5/6 (ji/ma).
"kushauri" is a verb in the infintive (to advise).
"kushauri" is the same verb used as a noun (the activity of advising), which makes it a gerund, and Swahili puts those in a separate noun class.

August 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.