1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ đang xem kênh nào trên ti…

"Họ đang xem kênh nào trên tivi?"

Translation:Which channel are they watching on television?

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


pjstarbuck

"on television" sounds very odd to me - why not "Which TV channel are they watching?" I realize that "trên" literally means "on," but the English translation is not natural-sounding...

July 15, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

"On television" works. It's just not commonly used because these days people say "on TV".


Dan553966

Locally, we say "on television" quite naturally.


brendan251715

It's another Brits vs American thing. 'On the telly' is the normal idiom in Britain. And 'on the television', or 'on television' are both quite common.


HelloMichaelh

"TV" instead of tivi is considered wrong.


Huy_Ngo

Though many people prefer it, in fact.


kthinh1

Đài (truyền hình): channel. Kênh is very new to me.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.