1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Maua ya waridi"

"Maua ya waridi"

Translation:The roses

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (waridi)

From Arabic وَرْدَة ‎(warda, “rose”).

Adjective

-a waridi (invariable)

1) pink, rose (color)

Noun

waridi (ma class, plural mawaridi)

1) rose (flower)

Related terms

mwaridi

Maua, plural form:

Pronunciation

IPA: /ma.ˈu.a/

Noun

maua

1) plural of ua (flowers)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maua

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/waridi


MBG266009

Yes! ua/maua = flower(s), and waridi/mawaridi by itself = rose(s); (according to 'African Languages, Swahili' online dictionary, and my memory from 10 years in Kenya). Therefore, "maua ya waridi" also means "roses", but it would be nice if the breakdown showed the meaning of all 3 words.


TheSlowLoris

Asante! I wish the dictionary hint for this sentence said "-a waridi" referred to color. "Flowers of rose" would be easier for me to understand if it was "flowers of pink/rose (color)".


SilasWolfe

AHHHHHH! i get it now!


PrasanthAr1

So it mean rose flowers ??


JudithJane

to say "rose flowers" in English sounds repeptitive since we know that roses are flowers. If you siad "pink flowers" that wouldnt work since there are lots of kinds of pink flowers that are not roses.... so I'd say " a pink rose" (you could say a "rose rose" - sounds funny, silly.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.