"Maua ya waridi"

Translation:Roses

March 2, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (waridi)

From Arabic وَرْدَة ‎(warda, “rose”).

Adjective

-a waridi (invariable)

1) pink, rose (color)

Noun

waridi (ma class, plural mawaridi)

1) rose (flower)

Related terms

mwaridi

Maua, plural form:

Pronunciation

IPA: /ma.ˈu.a/

Noun

maua

1) plural of ua (flowers)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maua

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/waridi

March 2, 2017

MBG266009

Yes! ua/maua = flower(s), and waridi/mawaridi by itself = rose(s); (according to 'African Languages, Swahili' online dictionary, and my memory from 10 years in Kenya). Therefore, "maua ya waridi" also means "roses", but it would be nice if the breakdown showed the meaning of all 3 words.

July 3, 2017

TheSlowLoris

Asante! I wish the dictionary hint for this sentence said "-a waridi" referred to color. "Flowers of rose" would be easier for me to understand if it was "flowers of pink/rose (color)".

August 30, 2017

SilasWolfe

AHHHHHH! i get it now!

April 10, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.