"The monkey is in the zoo."

Translation:La scimmia è nello zoo.

February 24, 2013

15 Comments


mlight

Why is nello used instead of nel?

February 24, 2013

marziotta

Masculine words beginning with Z, with S compounds and some special groups of consonants need LO instead of IL as article... Some examples:

lo zaino

lo scivolo

lo gnocco

lo psicologo

Therefore, you have here "nello zoo".

February 24, 2013

Peppi47

Then why not lo scimmia indtad of la scimmia?

January 7, 2015

Jhwales1

Is it because scimmia is a feminine noun? I think that's right but apologies if not

February 7, 2015

PeterBerry2

Duo just told me exactly this. "Lo scimmia" was accepted but with a note that it's feminine so it should be "la scimmia".

April 19, 2015

Farishaismail22

I not sure but I think from comments I read lo in used in words that begin with s or z ......???@-@$$

May 30, 2014

camomiletea

"nel giardino zoologico" should also be accepted.

March 5, 2013

MaraLauraR4

È troppo ricercato! Zoo è più facile!

April 21, 2014

DianePeak

Please give us a pull down keyboard with the accented vowels.

October 8, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

If you're using an Android phone long press the letter you wish to use & all of its accecented & various forms will appear. Even lesser used variations like these æ, å, ë, î, œ, ø & ü will be shown.

November 29, 2014

anujvalmiki

Important help by Nicole_Di_Kansas

December 15, 2014

joalco

¿Por qué no vale monello?... Cuando parece lo más apropiado y está en las definiciones de aquí...

November 17, 2013

Farishaismail22

Thanks @marziotta #marziotta

May 30, 2014

ZoeChaves1

The translation on the previous screen includes the word sta

January 23, 2015

Jade.Warner

but i thought you use "lo" when the next word started with a "z" or "s+consonant"???

June 25, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.