1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The monkey is in the zoo."

"The monkey is in the zoo."

Translation:La scimmia è nello zoo.

February 24, 2013

17 Comments


mlight

Why is nello used instead of nel?


marziotta

Masculine words beginning with Z, with S compounds and some special groups of consonants need LO instead of IL as article... Some examples:

lo zaino

lo scivolo

lo gnocco

lo psicologo

Therefore, you have here "nello zoo".


Peppi47

Then why not lo scimmia indtad of la scimmia?


Jhwales1

Is it because scimmia is a feminine noun? I think that's right but apologies if not


PeterBerry2

Duo just told me exactly this. "Lo scimmia" was accepted but with a note that it's feminine so it should be "la scimmia".


Farishaismail22

I not sure but I think from comments I read lo in used in words that begin with s or z ......???@-@$$


DianePeak

Please give us a pull down keyboard with the accented vowels.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

If you're using an Android phone long press the letter you wish to use & all of its accecented & various forms will appear. Even lesser used variations like these æ, å, ë, î, œ, ø & ü will be shown.


anujvalmiki

Important help by Nicole_Di_Kansas


camomiletea

"nel giardino zoologico" should also be accepted.


MaraLauraR4

È troppo ricercato! Zoo è più facile!


joalco

¿Por qué no vale monello?... Cuando parece lo más apropiado y está en las definiciones de aquí...


Jade.Warner

but i thought you use "lo" when the next word started with a "z" or "s+consonant"???


JohanAspel

I'm also confused, I thought it would be "Lo scimmia è nello zoo"?


SonyaR16

Why does nello come before è


Elise81772

What is the difference between Nel and Nello?


Abdellatif551617

Nello o nella.

che ne dite di libro: la scimmia è nella biglia

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.