"Miti mirefu ni mizuri"

Translation:Tall trees are beautiful

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-refu)

From Proto-Bantu. Cognate with Zulu -de.

Adjective

-refu (declinable)

1) long, tall; high

2) deep

Antonyms

-fupi

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/refu

March 2, 2017

PlasoMathe

"High" Trees are Beautiful should be acceptable

March 7, 2017

AGreatUserName

I guess ... but "high trees" sounds weird to me. Maybe they're trees growing on a mountain?

April 8, 2017

vtopphol

Or maybe they just got high...

April 25, 2017

DakotaPotts

does -refu also mean 'tall' or is this just how trees are conceptualized in Swahili, as 'long?'

July 31, 2017

hazzin13

Yes, -refu means tall. E.g. mtu mrefu - a tall person.

December 1, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.