1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Miti mirefu ni mizuri"

"Miti mirefu ni mizuri"

Translation:Tall trees are beautiful

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (-refu)

From Proto-Bantu. Cognate with Zulu -de.

Adjective

-refu (declinable)

1) long, tall; high

2) deep

Antonyms

-fupi

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/refu


Phmeza

This I don't get. How does "de" and "refu" relate except for a similar meaning?


PlasoMathe

"High" Trees are Beautiful should be acceptable


AGreatUserName

I guess ... but "high trees" sounds weird to me. Maybe they're trees growing on a mountain?


panglossa

Further practice:

  • Mti mrefu ni mzuri. - The tall tree is beautiful.
  • Miti mirefu ni mizuri. - The tall trees are beautiful.
  • Mti mzuri ni mrefu. - The beautiful tree is tall.
  • Miti mizuri ni mirefu. - The beautiful trees are tall.
  • Mti mrefu si mzuri. - The tall tree is not beautiful.
  • Miti mirefu si mizuri. - The tall trees are not beautiful.
  • Mti mzuri si mrefu. - The beautiful tree is not tall.
  • Miti mizuri si mirefu. - The beautiful trees are not tall.

DakotaPotts

does -refu also mean 'tall' or is this just how trees are conceptualized in Swahili, as 'long?'


hazzin13

Yes, -refu means tall. E.g. mtu mrefu - a tall person.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.