1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Chumba changu ni kipana"

"Chumba changu ni kipana"

Translation:My room is wide

March 2, 2017

3 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Verb

pana

Locative (class 16) of kuwana

1) there is/are (in an exact location):

Related terms

kuna

mna

Adjective

-pana (declinable)

1) wide

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pana


panglossa

Going further, for practice:

  • Chumba changu ni kipana. - My room is wide.
  • Vyumba vyangu ni vipana. - My rooms are wide.
  • Vyumba vyetu ni vipana. - Our rooms are wide.
  • Chumba kipana ni changu. - The wide room is mine.
  • Vyumba vipana ni vyetu. - The wide rooms are ours.
  • Chumba chako si kipana. - Your room is not wide.
  • Chumba kipana si chako. - The wide room is not yours.
  • Chumba chao ni kipana pia. - Their room is wide, too.
  • (Chumba chake ni kipana sana. - Her room is very wide. [?])

ngwarai

The is no no audio for this listening exercise. Reported 2018-12-25

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.