1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estas armas son legales."

"Estas armas son legales."

Translation:These weapons are legal.

February 24, 2013

40 Comments


Leslie_Duo

In this lesson, the word <<legales>> is pronounced w/ the emphasis on "le", like this: "LE-gales." I don't think this is correct. Shouldn't it be "leGAles"?


Luis

You are right. This pronunciation is not very good.


MystyrNile

Yeah, there are no exceptions to the (orthographic)stress rules in Spanish. If it's pronounced with unusual stress, that will be indicated.


mortisimago

it's like saying fro-DO or bil-BO


MikeBradle4

Mispronunciations are not at all uncommon. Duo REALLY ought to correct the MANY times the robo-voice does it WRONG!


Jah63488

I heard the accent in the right place. The le was drawn out though. Like leeeGAles.


LLB1964

My husband overheard this and said, "So. I see their teaching practical Spanish tonight."


MattKolako

Tu esposo es un hombre inteligente


Chai529267

Translated: your husband is an intelligent man :)


originalnab

Not sure why "These weapons are legal. 'Murica!" wasn't accepted.


Tony..

This sentence sounds like a pickup line the Mexican terminator would use "estas armas son legales bebé" flexes biceps


Casiquire

I'm still going to need to see a permit for those guns.


Hugo31002

I got ur permit right here! (Putting sketboard under car)


tryptaminedreams

Not in my state after october you won't


Nasal_Avenger

Why isn't "these are legal weapons" correct?


kyle.su

armas =/= guns? Phooey. :(


Luis

I would say armas means "weapons", which is not the same as "guns".


TwoWholeWorms

That's what Ché said. o.o


Joeman2003

Said while flexing in the mirror.


Noah.ThorbusSAA

Pulls out a brick of c4


Si_Robertson

Can armas mean arms like the body part too ?


OlegK.

Those would be brazos


autopsyblue

Kinda sounds like she's saying these weapons are Legolas.


AWSMDEWD

In Brazilian Portuguese, legal means cool so I got confused for a second "These guns are cool" It just didn't sound like something Duo would say lol


cogbon

That's what she said ;-) ...


Romulo.Np

''These guns are legal.''


ConnieHayd

I put, "these are legal weapons." Should that not be accepted? Both sentences mean exactly the same thing but mine was incorrect. Any comments?


ConnieHayd

Oops, i missed the previous duplicate question!


Pourya7

In case you got into Mexican cartels


ScottRoe2

'These are legal weapons' was marked wrong


ShaneHunt1

How is 'These are legal weapons' wrong?


indra1081

Whats the difference betwen these are legal weapons and these weapons are legal? I put the formar and was told it was wrong


indra1081

I guess no one can answer this


tehrmc1

I can answer it - sort of. Duolingo is a bit finnicky about these sorts of things. Yes, they basically mean the same thing, but Duolingo isn't trying to teach you to get the gist of Spanish, it wants you to translate as directly as possible. Not only that, but there is sort of a slight difference. When someone says "these weapons are legal," the point of the statement is to distinguish the weapons from illegal weapons by saying that they are legal. When someone says "these are legal weapons," the point of the statement is more to identify "these things" as weapons, which also happen to be legal. I suppose "these are legal weapons" can also be used to distinguish the weapons from illegal weapons, but it seems to me that "these weapons are legal" presupposes "these things" to be weapons (meaning that everyone knows what you're looking at are weapons - if it helps, think about it in a spy movie context; if you have a pen that actually functions as a gun, and someone said "these weapons are legal," referring to the pens, you'd think it was a bit strange to say it like that). Sorry for the long-winded explanation.


tehrmc1

Alternatively, "legal" is used two different ways in those sentences. In "these weapons are legal," note that "legal" is actually a predicate adjective, whereas in "these are legal weapons," we have "legal" as a normal adjective. For reference, I found this little thing by googling: "A predicate adjective is an adjective that follows a linking verb and modifies (i.e., refers back to) the subject of the linking verb. A predicate adjective contrasts with an attributive adjective, which typically sits immediately before the noun it modifies." I guess in "these are legal weapons," it's actually an attributive adjective, but those are technically distinct parts of speech.


PapaSmurf88

Don't take away my second amendment rights!


DanAspenwall

please highlight typos for me. my old eyes tire doing letter by letter comparisons.


ColetteCaz

Firearms instead of weapons should be acceptable


Doris311512

The speaker's pronunciation of "armas" sounded like "ademas" to me, which is how I translated it, and the sentence still made sense. Of course it was wrong. Spanish is such fun! : )

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.