1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Hamjala machungwa"

"Hamjala machungwa"

Translation:You have not eaten oranges

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


greghuntoon

"You all have not eaten oranges," should work as well.


Joris215811

I had the same, but that is probably a beta error, so I reported it


BBazzle

Accepted may 2019


Kole-Wright

I read in a grammar book that -ja- can be roughly translated as "not yet", but when I tried "You haven't yet eaten oranges", it was rejected. Am I wrong here, or should this be reported?


ChrisVickio

It's better to think of -ja- as "haven't". The word "bado" is used to provide the emphasis that "yet" does in your sentence, so I think it was right to reject it.


Gazelle1596

No, "not yet" is completely right - the -ja- tense ALWAYS :) implies that the possibility (or even intention) for it to still happen exists. Therefore it should definitely not be marked wrong. Report it (I am.).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.