"Hamjala machungwa"

Translation:You have not eaten oranges

March 2, 2017

5 Comments


greghuntoon

"You all have not eaten oranges," should work as well.

March 15, 2017

Joris215811

I had the same, but that is probably a beta error, so I reported it

March 23, 2017

Kole-Wright

I read in a grammar book that -ja- can be roughly translated as "not yet", but when I tried "You haven't yet eaten oranges", it was rejected. Am I wrong here, or should this be reported?

March 2, 2017

ChrisVickio

It's better to think of -ja- as "haven't". The word "bado" is used to provide the emphasis that "yet" does in your sentence, so I think it was right to reject it.

March 2, 2017

Gazelle1596

No, "not yet" is completely right - the -ja- tense ALWAYS :) implies that the possibility (or even intention) for it to still happen exists. Therefore it should definitely not be marked wrong. Report it (I am.).

June 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.