1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Credevo tu mi offrissi un ca…

"Credevo tu mi offrissi un caffè."

Translation:I thought you were offering me a coffee.

March 8, 2014

55 Comments


Biomax

In spoken and often in written italian can be omitted.


GalvanTivadar

But is it a mistake to put "che" in?


Biomax

Absolutely no mistake. Let's say that "Credevo tu mi offrissi un caffe'" is more colloquial than "Credevo che tu mi offrissi un caffe'".


jar30pma23

We do the same in English: drop "that".


Giovanna282584

Useful to know,thanks!


Stronzia

the opposite: it's never a mistake to put "che" in Italian.


GalvanTivadar

:) Grazie mille!


AlfredMond1

i wrote "Credevo che tu mi offrissi un caffè" and was marked wrong


KarenTaylo7

Hey everyone - I found this fantastic guide to the subjunctive - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8783716


Berto29441

Very good for English people learning Italian, not the opposite... Why, for instance, "I miei genitori vogliono che io impari il tedesco - My parents want me to learn German " (similar to the Latin accusative +infinitive) but "(Noi) insistiamo che (voi) mangiate qualcosa" - We insist that you eat something"? Is "we insist you to eat" possible? Thanks!


paulmacd

No, no one British would say "We insist you to eat", though "We insist you eat", and "we insist that you eat" are both correct. You could say "We forbid you to eat", "We prefer you to eat", but not "We hope you to eat". I don't know whether there is a grammatical rule which would tell you with which verbs you can use the infinitive in the dependent clause.


KarenTaylo7

Perhaps a more accurate English translation would be, "I thought you offered me a coffee." I'm wondering how widely the subjunctive is used - I understand the explanations for it's existence - but when on the spot in a real situation, I'd be more likely to say, "Credevo mi hai offerto un caffe," and even if it wasn't perfect grammar, it would certainly be understood, which I think is better than standing silently for several minutes while I rack my brain for the subjunctive. Sorry for the rave! PS. We say 'a coffee' here in New Zealand too.


silen03

Nobody forces you to use subjunctive, but if you want to be understood it will be better - The sentence you wrote doesn't mean anything in Italian. Maybe with the "indicativo imperfetto" it is ungrammatical but comprehensible - Anyway you have to study, because subjunctive is the right way and normally used in Italian language.


KarenTaylo7

Thanks for that. I am studying the subjunctive and will keep trying - but it is a tricky one for English speakers!! I have found that in conversation I am generally forgiven for my grammatical errors - and I truly believe it's better to make an attempt than to be silent, as Italians are generally quite appreciative and helpful.


silen03

I agree, of course it's better to try than be silent! We Italians always forgive foreign people (and frequently also ignorant natives) for grammatical errors if we can understand what you mean, but not always is so easy. Sometimes you have to try again and change your sentence to be clearer. Studying subjunctive is about practice, only using it can become natural.


KarenTaylo7

Si, è vero - qualche volta devo trovare un altro modo di dire le cose. Ma ora sono molto fortunato perché ho incontrato una donna italiana per aiutarmi qui in Nuova Zelanda. Non c'è nessun sostituto per una persona madrelingua - e grazie a te per il tuo aiuto.


SamDez

Technically you cannot quantify coffee/liquid by itself. It needs to be in a container. Without the container you wouldn't know the volume thus not knowing said quantity; "a coffee" could be anything i.e. a thimble full or a tub full, no way of knowing. You can say a cup of coffee or "some" coffee (which denotes an uncertain amount).


KarenTaylo7

Technically, yes....but colloquially, in both English and Italian, 'a coffee' is understood to mean 'a cup of coffee'.


RoslynJS

Agreed, my fellow Antipodean. :-) I often do my DL practice with a coffee to sip sitting beside me!


Jeffrey855877

The thing that's driving me nuts about subjunctive isn't so much that it's difficult, but that Duo is so arbitrary about what a correct answer is. There have been so many exercises where translating into the English subjunctive "were" would have brought sentence-sense much more into line with the sense of the Italian - but that's not what Duo gave as a first answer. Instead, Duo presented English simple past or even present as the "answer".

Perhaps the problem is that, in English we often add an "it" coupled with "if" to a sentence with a subjunctive subordinate clause, when the Italian link is simply che: "I would like it if you were to give me all your money." Since there is no "it" in the Italian, I haven't seen this construction as an English translation, though I think it often would be the best translation.

In any event, here Duo is using "were" when that word has been so assiduously avoided before.


Macossay

Yes, and Duo is leaving out "che" where twice before I've been dinged for leaving out che.


Jeffrey855877

I am definitely in the same boat with you, rowing right beside you, without really knowing where we're headed sometimes.


PansyStone

Why not "i believe" instead of "i thought"


Cornomoretsi

"I thought you would offer me a coffee." sarebbe corretto?


RoslynJS

"I believed that you would offer me a coffee" = accepted 1/01/2020.


Tyler_Norman

Could a native Italian speaker please explain to me exactly what this sentence means and how it might be used please.


silen03

Without a context you can't have an unambiguous translation. You might read my comments above.


italyart2014

I don't see the 2nd person plural in any of the 8 rounds


Dahai69790

"I thought you were to offer me a coffee." is marked wrong.


nekogaijin

You offered is different than you were offering... I assume both are accepted because DL runs its app on consensus vs grammar rules... But which one is it really?


minookamuse

This is imperfect (subjunctive tense), so it is used to refer to habitual or repeated actions in the past. So I would say that's more like "You were offering" or "You used to offer" depending on context, but "You offered" is not necessarily wrong - you would be trying to convey a sense that coffee was always on offer. You would have to know the context to know what the best translation would be. All these could be translated as "tu mi offrissi": "When you held up the coffee pot, I thought you were offering me a coffee." "When I was a kid, you used to offer me a coffee." "Every time I came over, you offered me a coffee."


silen03

I'm sorry, but it isn't exactly how you wrote. The imperfect subjunctive doesn't work like the indicative, and it is not always used to mean a repeated or habitual action, it depends from the context. In fact, in this case, it's much more probably that the action happened only once - or better didn't happen (You didn't offer to him the coffee, that day). Unless you add, e.g. "Credevo mi offrissi un caffé ogni giorno". But you have to specify. (I'm Italian)


minookamuse

Thanks so much for commenting. It's very helpful to get information from native speakers. The first sentence I wrote is how my Italian grammar book describes Imperfect subjunctive - but of course, a grammar book is not real life. Anyway, what we are both saying is that it's hard to know exactly how best to translate the verb tense into English without knowing the context of this sentence. Would you say that the three examples I wrote in English (the last 3 sen tences) would use the imperfect subjunctive verb tense in Italian?


silen03

Of course I also appreciate suggestions from native speakers. See, what you wrote above about imperfect isn't wrong, but it not always works. And you can rightly understand the meaning from the contest, but also from experience about everyday language. And for this I can say that this sentence, without additions, refers to an only event, because I can easily position this sentence in an Italian context. But it's really very difficult to explain the undertones of meaning.

About your examples:

"When you held up the coffee pot, I thought you were offering me a coffee." - You can translate "Quando tenevi in mano la caffettiera, pensavo mi offrissi un caffè" - But this can be better translated with "pensavo mi avresti offerto un caffè", because it can be considered a future in the past (I don't know if you still ran into the past conditional used this way). Actually the sentence in question is very used as polite form for requests in the present. e.g. I have come in your home, but you haven't offered me anything yet. So I say "pensavo mi offrissi un caffè" - It's a way to say "I would like you to offer me a coffee". I hope it won't confuse you about the subjunctive imperfect, but in Italy you can often hear this phrase used in this way.

Your second example "When I was a kid, you used to offer me a coffee" doesn't need the subjunctive. It is "Quando ero bambino, mi offrivi il caffè". But I can give you this other "Pensavo che quando lei andava a casa sua, lui le offrisse il caffè" = "I thought that when she went at his home, he used to offer her coffee" - It doesn't work with the first singular person (pensavo) becase you know what happened to you, so you can have a theory and can't use the subjunctive.

The last, "Every time I came over, you offered me a coffee", also doesn't need the subjunctive, but not even necessarily the imperfect. It can be either "Ogni volta che passavo a trovarti, mi offrivi un caffè" or "Ogni volta che sono passato a trovarti, mi hai offerto un caffè".


minookamuse

Wow, fantastic! Thanks so much for the lesson! :-)


silen03

You're welcome! :)


Andrea376344

Non si capisce niente!!! Condizionale fatto con passato, presente e verbo all'infinito! cos'è posso scegliere?


Andrea376344

Per completare quest'unità 42 tentativi. Vi sembra normale? Non c'è una spiegazione degna di questo nome, per fare il condizionale ti fa usare un po' il verbo all'infinito, un po' al presente, un po' al passato (o se il verbo è irregolare il 2°paradigma ma sempre passato è)o a volte la forma -ing. Alla fine di questa unità uno ha una gran confusione in testa e non ha affatto imparato la forma verbale. Io personalmente faccio questi corsi per potenziare le mie conoscenze linguistiche, ma se nessuno e niente spiega bene come faccio ad imparare? Cosa faccio tiro la monetina per scrivere la corretta forma verbale? Personalmente continuerò a riempire le chat di questi miei messaggi fino a che non otterrò una risposta soddisfacente. E non un semplice "no la frase è giusta".


MariaIramendy

isn't credevo I believed? why is translated as THOUGHT


RossGee1

I believed that you offered me a coffee


Grinne22752

I wrote "I believe that you were offering me a coffee". As far as I know, and as I've learned, you can use think or believe in this context.


Andrea376344

@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@ almeno evito di scrivere le parole che sto pensando veramente


FrankAtkin1

"offer" not much used in everyday conversation " I thought you were buying me a coffee."


thenoblesunfish

The direct translation into English seems a bit weird (overly formal), but I think this is at least appropriate in Italian.


gajonauta

"a coffee"? "a cup of coffee", maybe, but no one ever says "give me a coffee"


russodo

"A coffee" works in Canada. "Give me a coffee" is a bit rude but "I would like a coffee please" works just fine. ;-)


thenoblesunfish

This is also very common in Great Britain.


ASimplePeach

We say "a coffee" in America


gigaclon

Im American and I have never said "a coffee" in my life or heard anyone else say it


Vic5290

Who says "Would you like A coffee"? Being docked for a missing "A" is ridiculous


hubbarda

We say 'a coffee' in America...I'll have a tall coffee with two sugars, please.


craaash80

Anyway, in Italy "Prendo una tazzina di caffè" will raise some eyebrows, for sure :) We just say "un caffè" :)


sivo64

I never understood why some of my fellow Americans, when ordering, will say, "I need a ...."


GrantPugli

Ridiculous sentence that would never be used in English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.