"Unga wa ngano bei gani?"

Translation:How much is the wheat flour?

March 2, 2017

16 Comments


vtopphol

Shouldn't there be an article in there somewhere? Although I'm not a native speaker, the English looks a bit off.

September 2, 2017

RianDeLaTorre

Why "how much is the wheat flour" is not correct?

October 29, 2017

Janey757889

I agree 'how much is the wheat flour' should be accepted too. I've reported it.

May 11, 2018

Catriona28475

Now (July 2018) it is accepted, so the reporting paid off!

July 13, 2018

DavidScott493272

'what price is wheat flour?'

July 5, 2018

Ghalib962002

What price is the wheat flour?

August 3, 2018

NotaFakena1

Yup

April 9, 2019

TessEwing1

It looks as though when you complained that "how much is the wheat flour" was not accepted, they made it the only correct answer. As an English speaker, I think "how much is wheat flour" should be accepted, too. It is more general, to be sure.

September 17, 2018

Catriona28475

I have noticed that a lot recently. If the course developers were native English speakers I think they would know that both answers are OK. (But even native speakers can find that a correct phrase sounds strange if they repeat it a few times or are thinking of a different context.)

If the course developers get a lot of requests to add some particular answer, maybe they doubt themselves and assume we mean that the existing answer is wrong. After all, their existing "correct" answer (or question) in English often is wrong. Sometimes it is hilariously garbled, but that helps you endure the frustration.
Some examples:
- Emilian is a English lesson teacher
- Students are doing cleanliness
- Zebra is at Serengeti
- Police is not a Politician
- If were not to come, we were not to eat
- If we had not cooked we would have been eaten.

It takes them months and months to fix these beta errors, but the course is free, so I don't think we should complain too much - just carry on reporting errors every time we see them. (That last cannibal example has now been fixed in a couple of places - 18 Sept 2018.)

September 18, 2018

NotaFakena1

Is this just another way to say "unga wa ngano bei ngapi?"?

April 8, 2019

vtopphol

What's the difference between what you wrote and the suggested translation?

April 8, 2019

NotaFakena1

Sorry I meant "bei ngapi"

April 9, 2019

vtopphol

Ah, I understand. But I'm not sure which one is more correct, if any. My guess is that they are simply two different ways of asking for the price. Another one that I like is "Unanunuaje unga?" literally "How do you sell the flour?"

April 9, 2019

Mr.Quizzical

Is the "gani" in this sentence really necessary? I thought you would just need "Unga wa ngano bei".

March 2, 2017

AndreasII

Bei means price, so "bei gani" is "which price"

March 4, 2017

Mr.Quizzical

Ahh thank you sir! I don't know how I missed that.

March 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.