Gareth321

"Elle est son amie."

2/24/2013, 3:00:19 AM

9 Comments


Gareth321

The "son" would suggest the best translation is "she is his friend". Otherwise wouldn't the french be "elle est sa amie"?

2/24/2013, 3:00:19 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Unfortunately, no. When "sa" is in front of a word (adjective or noun) starting with a vowel, it is changed to "son", to ease enunciation (avoid the hiatus SA_A)

2/24/2013, 6:32:47 PM

Gareth321

Ah so it's gender neutral; it could be either.

2/24/2013, 9:32:40 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, you're right, it could be either "son ami" or "son amie"

2/25/2013, 8:36:26 AM

TopTenTiger

But how does one differentiate "son ami" from "son amie" in daily speech? is there difference in the pronouncination?

4/12/2013, 6:44:55 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No difference at all. If any ambiguity with our counterparts, you can say "son amie-EU", or "son amie femme" or "son amie fille". Not academic, but efficient...

4/12/2013, 11:55:34 AM

tomboraas

should "she is his girlfriend" be correct?

5/9/2013, 5:40:56 PM

brendasaltz

why couldn't son mean her in this sentence?

5/24/2013, 1:13:22 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

it could indeed, "his" or "her" still translate in "sa/son"

5/24/2013, 1:56:37 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.