"Sipendi kanzu"

Translation:I don't like a robe

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


Mmsomi

'Sipendi kanzu' is a general statement implying that the speaker, generally, does not like gowns. The current required answer: 'I don't like the robe' is therefore incorrect since, in English, the article 'the' introduces specificity.

March 2, 2017

DaeHartl

Good to know! How would you express "I don't like the robe" then?

March 3, 2017

Mmsomi

'Siipendi hiyo/hii kanzu' - I don't like the robe or I don't like that/this robe. Notice I used 'Siipendi' rather than 'Sipendi' because in speech it seems to be a double 'i' rather than a single one.

March 3, 2017

DaeHartl

Thank you!

March 3, 2017

Joris215811

I think "I don't like the gown" is also correct, as in Swahili people normally don't use a word to indicate "a" or "the".

March 5, 2017

DylPickle2

Considering Wikipedia describes the Kanzu as "referred to as a tunic in English", I feel tunic should be a valid translation of kanzu.

May 29, 2018

Mr_Kasanje_146

One minute "kanzu" is translated as "robe", the next minute it's translated as "gown" or "dress", and "robe" is marked wrong.

July 23, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.