1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Sipendi kanzu"

"Sipendi kanzu"

Translation:I don't like a robe

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


Mmsomi

'Sipendi kanzu' is a general statement implying that the speaker, generally, does not like gowns. The current required answer: 'I don't like the robe' is therefore incorrect since, in English, the article 'the' introduces specificity.


DaeHartl

Good to know! How would you express "I don't like the robe" then?


Mmsomi

'Siipendi hiyo/hii kanzu' - I don't like the robe or I don't like that/this robe. Notice I used 'Siipendi' rather than 'Sipendi' because in speech it seems to be a double 'i' rather than a single one.


Joris215811

I think "I don't like the gown" is also correct, as in Swahili people normally don't use a word to indicate "a" or "the".


DylPickle2

Considering Wikipedia describes the Kanzu as "referred to as a tunic in English", I feel tunic should be a valid translation of kanzu.


Mr_Kasanje_146

One minute "kanzu" is translated as "robe", the next minute it's translated as "gown" or "dress", and "robe" is marked wrong.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.