"Pwyso"

Translation:To weigh

March 2, 2017

13 Comments


mizinamo

Does this have both meanings of English "weigh", i.e. both "determine the weight of" (the nurse weighed the baby) and "have a certain weight" (the baby weighed ten pounds) ?

March 2, 2017

shwmae

Yes, it can mean either: Pwysodd y nyrs y babi or Roedd y babi'n pwyso deg pwys. Note you need the imperfect and not the simple past for the second sentence.

March 3, 2017

Michael880308

Sorry to comment on a year-old thread, but could you comment on why one sentence needs a simple past and the other doesn't? Does it relate somehow to transitivity? Diolch o flaen llaw!

August 7, 2018

mizinamo

I wonder whether it's related to the fact that the nurse weighing the baby is a one-time action (the weighing takes maybe a minute) while the baby having a weight of ten pounds is a continuing state (the baby weighed ten pounds all day long, not just while it was lying on the scales).

August 7, 2018

Michael880308

Ooo nice catch! That seems more likely to be the reason than what I thought.

August 7, 2018

shwmae

Gwaith da, bois! :D

August 9, 2018

mizinamo

Thank you!

March 3, 2017

shwmae

Croeso. Cwestiynau da, fel arfer!

March 3, 2017

Dandaman955

I thought it meant press as well? Gave me the wrong answer for it.

July 15, 2017

ibisc

It can be used for that, but gwasgu would be more common. We generally give only the more usual translations in Duolingo - it isn't a thesaurus!

July 15, 2017

shwmae

Pwyso is especially common for "press" with the word botwm: Pwyswch y botwm "Press the button". (You're "supposed" to say Gwasgwch y botwm, according to some, but common usage disagrees.) Geiriadur Bangor lists gwasgu as either "weigh (in)" or "press" and that's it. I don't think he's asking for thesaurus entries ;)

July 15, 2017

ibisc

Well, as long as nobody asks for the full set of meanings for it given in the GPC...!

July 15, 2017

shwmae

Haha, allwch chi ddychmygu?!

July 15, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.