"Yn dy le di"

Translation:In your place

March 2, 2017

4 Comments


Risiart

I thought "Instead of you" would have been a perfectly acceptable translation.

March 2, 2017

ibisc

It could do, depending on the context. We'll add that to the answers for this particular prompt.

March 7, 2017

DesertGlass

Does it mean at someone's residence?

August 27, 2017

ibisc

The usual meaning is in the sense of 'If I were you...'.

  • Faswn i ddim yn dweud hynny yn dy le di, gwboi! - I wouldn't say that if I were you, mate!
August 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.