1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mama anahitaji mfuko"

"Mama anahitaji mfuko"

Translation:Mother needs a bag

March 2, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Polypsyches

Is there a definite or indefinite article? Why is "the bag" incorrect?

March 2, 2017

Dalaryn

it's correct, just submit that it should be accepted

March 3, 2017

Catriona28475

It should have accepted both. (Swahili has no articles, so we might translate this as "the" or "a". ) Please report it next time, if the problem is still there.

March 6, 2018

Harold796184

Why is mother need her bag not right?

October 4, 2019

Catriona28475

Because "mother need" is ungrammatical and because there is no possessive ("her") in the sentence. That would be "mfuko wake".

October 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.