1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Habari za nyumbani baba ?"

"Habari za nyumbani baba ?"

Translation:How is home, dad?

March 2, 2017

12 Comments


TD8885

So is this asking how things are at home? Like how's the family and such?


ahun00

Yes. It means "how is everything (family, etc) at home"


Bruno571649

Si. significa ; come vanno le cose a casa? tutto bene?


officially_Nya

Sorta but mostly how clean and sturdy the house is so technically more about the house not family


mrcumbebin

Can someone explain why habari is mostly followed by 'za' but sometimes it's 'ya'? Thanks


Charles226751

Za - is plural and Ya - is singular . Like "how ARE things?" Apposed to "how IS something" . ZA is a broader way. And YA is more specific.


HappyatHeart

Duolingo, please give a turtle option with the words spoken slowly and separately!


Cinderty

Can someone give context for this greeting?


EusebiusN

If you've been living away from home, you might say this near the start of a phone call


Gazelle1596

Also, if you have not seen a person for a while you would ask about all the family, and this is not uncommon (to start the conversation). It is part of the normal, polite greetings.


ph.VGdnzP

"ri" pronounces like "li"?


Seifula1

I wrote, how is the house dad, it said it was wrong. But how is home dad is correct?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.