"Habari za nyumbani baba ?"

Translation:How is home, dad?

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


TD8885

So is this asking how things are at home? Like how's the family and such?

March 2, 2017

ahun00

Yes. It means "how is everything (family, etc) at home"

March 11, 2017

Bruno571649

Si. significa ; come vanno le cose a casa? tutto bene?

June 13, 2017

Cinderty

Can someone give context for this greeting?

March 7, 2017

EusebiusN

If you've been living away from home, you might say this near the start of a phone call

May 15, 2017

Gazelle1596

Also, if you have not seen a person for a while you would ask about all the family, and this is not uncommon (to start the conversation). It is part of the normal, polite greetings.

June 28, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.