"Medicina studiază bolile."

Translation:Medicine is the study of diseases.

March 2, 2017

16 Comments


LanaDee39

The English translation makes absolutely no sense!

March 2, 2017

Lurch_M

It should be "Medicine studies diseases". Please report it.

March 11, 2017

odt5

^ That doesn't work either. As a native English speaker, studying is something that only a living thing can do. Medicine can regard diseases, or deal with diseases, or cure diseases, but study? Nope. It just doesn't work.

March 17, 2017

Loyoshe

Nah, it works. Medicine is a noun defined as "the science or practice of the diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of disease". Medicine, the practice/discipline, does study diseases.

September 2, 2017

odt5

I disagree, but even giving the benefit of the doubt, if it's TECHNICALLY right, it's still a strange way to put it, in the opinion of multiple native speakers. Maybe I'm crazy but I'd think that Duolingo would want to minimize unnatural/awkward/questionable grammar and syntax in their language courses.

September 8, 2017

Loyoshe

I'm a native speaker as well, and while I agree that it probably isn't the best way to put it, if I can say "science studies the natural world" (and I definitely can) then I can also say "medicine studies diseases." As for minimizing awkward grammar and syntax, I very much agree. But translation isn't always as simple as we would like it to be. Looking at the English translation available for this sentence now, I don't think it's exactly ideal either. Sometimes (in my experience at least) a sentence that is a little wonky in English helps me to remember differences in grammar in my target language and ultimately improves my speaking ability. Just a thought.

September 8, 2017

Z-Morg

Medicine is the study of diseases would be better.

May 13, 2018

sterkeste

You can report it so they fix it :) I did !

March 7, 2017

RobBeckett

I think that the Romanian phrase could be paraphrased: "Medical science studies diseases." As has been said, the literal translation makes no sense.

March 21, 2017

Lacusta

Still doesn't make sense, maybe "Medical science is the study of disease."?

May 14, 2017

Romanianpuppies

Medicine can not study diseases!

May 27, 2017

Ser229339

The pronunciation of the word "medicina" is wrong... It sounds as "medicinĂ"...The correct pronunciation in Romanian is "medicinA"...

May 28, 2017

iiai
Mod

@Ser229339 You are right. The correct romanian pronunciation here: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1TrX1aHv_Vahggal5kHmQiX7sQxByRLW2/view?usp=drivesdk

January 28, 2019

Jupanul10

It should be..."medicina este studiul bolilor"

May 23, 2018

iiai
Mod

We deal here with an interpretation and not a translation. The translation of the english sentence "Medicine is the study of diseases" has this mot-a-mot Romanian translation: "Medicina (as a science) este studiul bolilor." I ignore here the truth value of the sentence. This interpretation "Medicina studiază bolile" is a correct sentence in the Romanian language, and can be used to explain what is the Medicine to a kid, but it is not the right translation.

January 28, 2019

Lng52-._

Why not "medicină" (instead of "medicina")?

February 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.