"Man and woman"

Translation:Mwanaume na mwanamke

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


Theo_Bromin

Someone in Kenya told me, that it would sound very weird to describe/address a woman as "mwanamke", as it would sound like: "that female is called Marion". I was told that I should rather say "mama" or "lady" in a context like this". Can somebody confirm this?

March 2, 2017

William_Bezodis

Maybe a difference between Kenyan and Tanzanian Swahili?

March 22, 2017

Xemnas007

Well Kenyans, Tanzanians and even Congolese have swahili styles

August 15, 2017

BwanaSimba

Don't overlook the mistake in this sentence: man is 'mwanamume' and not 'mwanaume'.

October 18, 2017

RosaliaV1

Are you sure? Thats how its been taught throughout this whole lesson. Mwanaume

November 11, 2018

Svea_DE

My dictionary German-Kiswahili by C.Lazaro(2011) states:
a/the man: mwanaume (sg.), wanaume (pl.)
And this is what I have learnt in my evening class, too.

Please note that there is indeed an infix change from singular to plural for
a/the woman: mwanamke (sg.) and wanawake (pl.)

Additional information:
husband: mume (sg.), waume (pl.)
wife: mke (sg.), wake (pl.)

January 5, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.