"Eleni drinks milk."

Translation:Η Ελένη πίνει γάλα.

1 year ago

17 Comments


gallifreyGirl315

Do proper names need articles?

1 year ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

Yes, they do! :D

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

(Unless you're speaking directly to them. In which case they take the vocative case, e.g. Κώστα!)

1 year ago

gallifreyGirl315

Interesting! I've never encountered that before. Thanks for the reply.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

In some regions of German (but not in the formal standard language), this happens as well :)

"Hallo, ich bin die Jenny. Kennst du den Richard? Ich muss noch der Maria und dem Olaf was sagen."

6 months ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

..the same with the family names?

5 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Family names aren't usually used by themselves -- we say "Eleni is reading a book" but not usually "Smith is reading a book".

Instead, we would use "Mr Smith / Mrs Smith / Ms Smith (etc.) is reading a book", and then the article would go with the title (ο κύριος Σμιθ / η κυρία Σμιθ / η δεσποινίς Σμιθ / ...).

5 months ago

ZnmDmIcD
ZnmDmIcD

I hope the tip for this gets added to the Basics 1 lesson at some point, it would be so helpful for beginners (it's clearly a common question for native English speakers)

4 months ago

PaigeTheMage

Why is there an H in front if Eleni?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

It's the definite article.

Literally, Greeks don't speak about "Eleni" but about "the Eleni" with the article.

When we translate that into English, we leave off the "the" because we don't do that in English, but when we translate into Greek, we have to add articles before names unless we are speaking directly to them.

1 year ago

Ryan683448

The first time I did this it said I got it wrong when I wrote " Ελένη πίνει γάλα " but isn't that right? I checked the prompts and they said the Η is optional so did I get it wrong or does it force you to use the extension in earlier lessons?

7 months ago

D_..
D_..
Mod

The article is necessary here. Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion for more information.

7 months ago

Christina131184

Why is simply “Ελένη πίνει γάλα" not accepted?

5 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Because you need to say η Ελένη when you are referring to her (rather than speaking to her).

5 months ago

toukovski

Is Eleni a name? If so, does it require a "H"?

2 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Yes and yes

2 months ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

...never heard abot Helen of Troy?

2 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.