1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi thích có một con gấu."

"Tôi thích một con gấu."

Translation:I like to have a bear.

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


Wolfschwan

is there no distinct conditional ?


hollygomightly

This sounds awkward in English. Is there a better translation or is this just another weird Duolingo sentence?


VietPham695816

You could just say, "I want a bear."


Songve

Why not use "muốn" as the verb? Are they somewhat equivalent?


VietPham695816

Muôn (sorry for not having the other symbol), I thought would mean "want", but thích would mean like.


heinat

How would you say 'I like having a bear'?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.