"Tôi thích một con gấu."

Translation:I would like to have a bear.

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


Wolfschwan

is there no distinct conditional ?

May 6, 2018

hollygomightly

This sounds awkward in English. Is there a better translation or is this just another weird Duolingo sentence?

March 2, 2017

VietPham695816

You could just say, "I want a bear."

May 16, 2018

Songve

Why not use "muốn" as the verb? Are they somewhat equivalent?

March 26, 2018

VietPham695816

Muôn (sorry for not having the other symbol), I thought would mean "want", but thích would mean like.

May 16, 2018

heinat

How would you say 'I like having a bear'?

June 4, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.