1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mimi ni mwalimu maskini"

"Mimi ni mwalimu maskini"

Translation:I am a poor teacher

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (maskini)

From Arabic مِسْكِين ‎(miskīn).

Adjective

maskini (invariable)

1) poor (with no possessions or money)

Synonyms

hafifu (note: also means weak)

Antonyms

tajiri

Etymology (مسكين)

Adjective

مِسْكِين • (miskīn) (feminine مِسْكِينَة (miskīna), masculine plural مَسَاكِين (masākīn))

1) poor (unfortunate)

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/maskini

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/hafifu

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D9%85%D8%B3%D9%83%D9%8A%D9%86#Arabic


Phmeza

I come to the comments section for these. Though they sometimes throw me off.


BugTheDestroyer

I'm so poor I maskini. Now I'll remember.


MatthewRik1

Sounds Italian when you say it that way. Lol


[deactivated user]

    In English " poor teacher" can also mean that he/she is not a good teacher rather than an "underpaid teacher". "Hafifu", according to my online dictionary, is not an antonym of maskini, but means," trifling , mediocre, frivolous or poor in quality."


ScorpioGir5

    No educator should be poor.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.