"Santa Claus comes!"

Translation:Vine Moș Crăciun!

March 2, 2017

5 Comments


RzvanMarin

Romanian is a very flexible language. So in this case, it should also be accepted as "Mos Craciun vine", which I basically wrote the first time and it told me I was wrong, which can't be, given the fact that I'm uh... born and raised in Romania. :))

July 18, 2018

krapock

As much as americans are always right about english, of course. (Or bloody brits for that matter)

June 26, 2019

LICA98

why not "Moș Crăciun vine"

March 2, 2017

Vrexo

This one is a difficult one. I personally think that "Moș Crăciun vine!" should be accepted as well (native Romanian speaker).

That being said, when a child is happy that Santa Claus comes (the next day, for instance), he will always say: "Vine Moș Crăciun!" (and not "Moș Crăciun vine!")

But I can imagine something like: "A: Nu cred că mai vine Moș Crăciun anul acesta! B: Moș Crăciun vine!"

("A: I don't think that Santa comes this year any more! B: Santa Claus comes!")

May 25, 2017

paeonia001

I think it's a lot like saying "Vine iarna" (winter is coming). Whether you or I "are coming" is entirely up to us, but winter and Santa Claus are a factor of time. They come no matter what, they can't decide not to come. So they don't get the linguistic privilege of being the subject of the sentence, they are more like the object of the sentence.

October 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.