"Wanapenda watu wembamba"

Translation:They like thin people

March 2, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-embamba (declinable)

1) narrow

Inflection

Inflected forms of -embamba

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mwembamba | wembamba

M-mi class | mwembamba | myembamba

Ma class | jembamba | membamba

Ki-vi class | chembamba | vyembamba

N class | nyembamba | nyembamba

U class | mwembamba | nyembamba

Pa class | pembamba | pembamba

Ku class | kwembamba | kwembamba

Mu class | mwembamba | mwembamba

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/embamba


Theo_Bromin

Haha, is that a reaction to the "fat amaricans" thing earlier?


ISpeakAlien

What's the "fat americans" thing?


oderalon

Further practice:

  • Wanapenda watu wembamba. - They like thin people.
  • Tunapenda watu waaminifu. - We like honest people.
  • Anapenda watu werevu. - He/She likes smart people.
  • Ninapenda watu wapole. - I like gentle people.

  • Watu wembamba wanapenda vyumba vyembamba. - Thin people like narrow rooms.


vtopphol

Can't you use the word slender here? I was marked wrong.


SeKu3060

"You can never be too rich or too thin." - Wallis Simpson


MfonUdoiny

Wao si Waafrika kabisa!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.