"Wanapenda watu wembamba"

Translation:They like thin people

March 2, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-embamba (declinable)

1) narrow

Inflection

Inflected forms of -embamba

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mwembamba | wembamba

M-mi class | mwembamba | myembamba

Ma class | jembamba | membamba

Ki-vi class | chembamba | vyembamba

N class | nyembamba | nyembamba

U class | mwembamba | nyembamba

Pa class | pembamba | pembamba

Ku class | kwembamba | kwembamba

Mu class | mwembamba | mwembamba

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/embamba

March 2, 2017

Theo_Bromin

Haha, is that a reaction to the "fat amaricans" thing earlier?

March 14, 2017

ISpeakAlien

What's the "fat americans" thing?

May 13, 2017

vtopphol

Can't you use the word slender here? I was marked wrong.

April 18, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.