"Mwanamke mwerevu"

Translation:A clever woman

March 2, 2017

5 Comments


Hannah193002

Why is an indefinite article required? How would you say "smart woman!"

June 18, 2017

Catriona28475

It shouldn't be required. I wish they would drop the English article wherever it doesn't actually matter.

These aren't even complete sentences, so there is no context to say if it means the/a, or neither. I think later in the course they do sometimes allow you to leave it out, but it is still pretty random.

February 13, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-erevu (declinable)

1) clever; cunning

Inflection

Inflected forms of -erevu

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mwerevu | werevu

M-mi class | mwerevu | myerevu

Ma class | jerevu | merevu

Ki-vi class | cherevu | vyerevu

N class | nyerevu | nyerevu

U class | mwerevu | nyerevu

Pa class | perevu | perevu

Ku class | kwerevu | kwerevu

Mu class | mwerevu | mwerevu

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/erevu

March 2, 2017

NessaNessaJoy

So, with the variable adjectives, if they start with a consonant, you can just tack on the noun class, but if it begins with a vowel, it's more complicated. Yes?

March 5, 2018

William526411

Why can I not say A clever lady

July 21, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.