1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Pentru nimic!"

"Pentru nimic!"

Translation:Don't mention it!

March 2, 2017

14 Comments


RAugood

"You're welcome" should definitely be accepted if we translate phrases by meaning rather than literally, word for word.


Sune94472

As my father in law always says (in broken English): "for nothing"


Kefir87

Where does this expression come from? Is it some abbreviation?


crbratu

It is an idiom. In English when someone thanks you it is polite to answer with ”Don't mention it!” or ”You are welcome!”.

In Romanian you respond with ”Pentru nimic!” or ”Cu placere!”

In French that would be ”il n'y a pas de quoi!” or ”de rien!”


Enchom

I'm not sure where the expression comes from but we have the exact same one in Bulgarian. Not sure if it is used in the same way in Romanian, but in Bulgarian you use it after someone thanks you. So the meaning is like "There is nothing to thank me for", which corresponds to the meaning of the English phrase "Don't mention it!".


rapuchan

Yes it is used the same in Romanian. My romanian collegue said that to me after I thanked her. Same in spanish as well: "de nada"


Lng52-._

Or, in Spanish: "¡No hay de qué!" (You're welcome, or Don't mention it!)


Minch25

Nie ma za co! ("don't mention it" in polish) ;)


Miki8307

Pentru pace si popor!
La anu si la multi ani!


valdo473877

In Italian "non c'e di che"


Peter277021

In portuguese (at least in some parts of Brazil) we say "por nada", wich is literally the translation of "pentru nimic"


Jill635577

Are the words the same if you are telling someone not to talk about something? Such as please don't bring it up. Don't mention it. ??

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.