"Pentru nimic!"

Translation:Don't mention it!

March 2, 2017

12 Comments


Sune94472

As my father in law always says (in broken English): "for nothing"

March 26, 2018

valdo473877

In Italian "non c'e di che"

September 8, 2017

Lng52-._

How about "Non dirlo!" as well in Italian?

March 22, 2019

RAugood

"You're welcome" should definitely be accepted if we translate phrases by meaning rather than literally, word for word.

October 25, 2018

Kefir87

Where does this expression come from? Is it some abbreviation?

March 2, 2017

crbratu

It is an idiom. In English when someone thanks you it is polite to answer with ”Don't mention it!” or ”You are welcome!”.

In Romanian you respond with ”Pentru nimic!” or ”Cu placere!”

In French that would be ”il n'y a pas de quoi!” or ”de rien!”

April 28, 2017

Enchom

I'm not sure where the expression comes from but we have the exact same one in Bulgarian. Not sure if it is used in the same way in Romanian, but in Bulgarian you use it after someone thanks you. So the meaning is like "There is nothing to thank me for", which corresponds to the meaning of the English phrase "Don't mention it!".

March 12, 2017

rapuchan

Yes it is used the same in Romanian. My romanian collegue said that to me after I thanked her. Same in spanish as well: "de nada"

April 2, 2017

Lng52-._

Or, in Spanish: "¡No hay de qué!" (You're welcome, or Don't mention it!)

July 11, 2017

FaizalZahid

De rien

September 20, 2017

Minch25

Nie ma za co! ("don't mention it" in polish) ;)

December 10, 2017

CaroleJOUB

You're welcome?

March 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.