"Rashidi ni mtu tajiri"

Translation:Rashidi is a rich person

March 2, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (tajiri)

From Arabic تَاجِر ‎(tājir, “merchant”) or a related term.

Adjective

tajiri (invariable)

1) rich (having wealth)

Derived terms

mtajiri

From Wiktionary:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/tajiri

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mtajiri


YesYes733830

I don't understand why it isn't mtajiri


JasonFries2

Some adjectives dont change.


ProfessorLegba

Indeed...the adjectives taken from Arabic do not change


Richard742371

It sounds like it is pronounced "tagiri". Is it though?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.