"Matunda ghali"

Translation:Expensive fruits

March 2, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (ghali)

From Arabic غَالِي ‎(ḡālī).

Adjective

ghali (invariable)

1) expensive

Antonyms

rahisi

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ghali


oderalon

Further practice:

  • viatu ghali - expensive shoes
  • kiti ghali - an expensive chair
  • viti ghali - expensive chairs
  • gari ghali - an expensive car
  • magari ghali - expensive cars
  • kitabu ghali - an expensive book
  • vitabu ghali - expensive books
  • matunda rahisi - cheap fruit
  • matunda mazuri - good fruit

NotaFakena1

Why does it sound like he's saying "rhali" or "rali"?


Origin5world5_

He is using an Arabic sound, the غ. It is formed deep in the troat, comparable to a French r (like in the word "merci")


Phmeza

Yes. Or even "dlali"


ef.13

G in ghali is soft - barely pronounced .


ef.13

In American (English) - when I grew up, there was - "FRUIT" was PLURAL . . . All this fruit is so expensive. (pl.) This fruit is rotten ! (sing.)

Seems wrong to say "fruits."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.