1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The horses drink water."

"The horses drink water."

Translation:Los caballos beben agua.

February 24, 2013

32 Comments


AnthonySel1

Why has beben been changed to toman in this case?


sntshk

When to use "los" and "el"?


rocko2012

"Los caballos"(plural), "el caballo"(singular). If your question is when can you omit them altogether, I do not know any simple rule.


Brockton

I understand this rule but was out of practice


Nutu

How do I write about a female horse? I tried "Las caballas" but it was all wrong.


todofixthis

For that you want las yeguas.


Hover_Boots

I did the same. Google translate says "caballas" is the fish mackerel.


Mattaccino

I tried this, too, and got it wrong.


JernateMillz

The horses drink water in spanish Los cabollos beben agua. Why "el" can't be put in front of agua in that sentence?


todofixthis

You could; in that case, you'd be referring to the concept, not any specific water.

  • Los caballos beben el agua. = "Horses drink water (in general)."
  • Los caballos beben agua. = "The horses drink (specific) water."

Mattaccino

You have your definitions switched. "El agua" as "the water" refers to a specific instance; without the "el" it's nonspecific, i.e. the general case.


fareeha.sh1

If the sentence is "The horses drink the water" than we can put el agua (The water)


mitaine56

because the sentence in English says, water and not the water.


jjayaamos

Por que then the sentence should have said the horses drink THE water ...remember Él is he and el is the aswell


Brockton

tHIS TEACHES ME how to congugate the verb biber


pmeyr

Could "os caballos" work as well?


Howtobebrave

Os is SPAINish and usually refers to you all, so it wont work The chart shows the forms Yo(I)-me Tú(you)-té Ello/ella(he/she)-se Nosotros(we)-nos Vosotros(you all[spain]-os Ellos/Ellas(they)-se I hope that this helps or helped


CarolynGre3

If you can have gato or gata why can't you have caballa?


AshlynWerl

don't know even though i've been doing duolingo for a year now.


andrija1120

Why is Los caballos beben LA agua wrong


ScottBrownRN

The article "the" does not appear in the original sentence.


Julian_L.

Because the first A of the word «agua» has a strong sound, so in order to avoid cacophony you have to use «el» (applicable only with singular nouns):

  • el agua.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sustantivos_femeninos_que_empiezan_por_a-_o_ha-_t%C3%B3nicas


bchad1107

Is there no way of saying (a group of female horses) las caballas?


Julian_L.

«Caballa» means "Atlantic mackerel". The feminine form of «caballo» is «yegua».


rahaf965608

Why has beben changed to toman here ?


Lani975561

This ia changing the word!!!!!!!!!


oOEskadyOo

Why is bebemos not correct?


HusainHamid

Where can I learn conjugation of the verbs?


WyltonTheWhyte

Boring! bring back the beer drinking bears


supreet457014

When do we use beben and bebemos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.