"The horses drink water."

Translation:Los caballos beben agua.

5 years ago

35 Comments


AnthonySel1

Why has beben been changed to toman in this case?

4 years ago

Parkertheparker

Mine says beben

2 years ago

sntshk
sntshk

When to use "los" and "el"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Los caballos"(plural), "el caballo"(singular). If your question is when can you omit them altogether, I do not know any simple rule.

5 years ago

Brockton

I understand this rule but was out of practice

5 years ago

Nutu

How do I write about a female horse? I tried "Las caballas" but it was all wrong.

5 years ago

todofixthis

For that you want las yeguas.

5 years ago

Mattaccino

I tried this, too, and got it wrong.

4 years ago

Hover_Boots

I did the same. Google translate says "caballas" is the fish mackerel.

4 years ago

JernateMillz

The horses drink water in spanish Los cabollos beben agua. Why "el" can't be put in front of agua in that sentence?

5 years ago

todofixthis

You could; in that case, you'd be referring to the concept, not any specific water.

  • Los caballos beben el agua. = "Horses drink water (in general)."
  • Los caballos beben agua. = "The horses drink (specific) water."
5 years ago

Mattaccino

You have your definitions switched. "El agua" as "the water" refers to a specific instance; without the "el" it's nonspecific, i.e. the general case.

4 years ago

fareeha.sh1

If the sentence is "The horses drink the water" than we can put el agua (The water)

4 years ago

ScottBrownRN

*then

3 years ago

mitaine56

because the sentence in English says, water and not the water.

5 years ago

jjayaamos

Por que then the sentence should have said the horses drink THE water ...remember Él is he and el is the aswell

3 years ago

Brockton

tHIS TEACHES ME how to congugate the verb biber

5 years ago

pmeyr

Could "os caballos" work as well?

4 years ago

Howtobebrave

Os is SPAINish and usually refers to you all, so it wont work The chart shows the forms Yo(I)-me Tú(you)-té Ello/ella(he/she)-se Nosotros(we)-nos Vosotros(you all[spain]-os Ellos/Ellas(they)-se I hope that this helps or helped

4 years ago

CarolynGre3

If you can have gato or gata why can't you have caballa?

4 years ago

AshlynWerl

don't know even though i've been doing duolingo for a year now.

4 years ago

andrija1120

Why is Los caballos beben LA agua wrong

3 years ago

ScottBrownRN

The article "the" does not appear in the original sentence.

3 years ago

Julian_L.

Because the first A of the word «agua» has a strong sound, so you have to use the male article (just in singular):

  • el agua.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sustantivos_femeninos_que_empiezan_por_a-_o_ha-_t%C3%B3nicas

3 years ago

bchad1107

Is there no way of saying (a group of female horses) las caballas?

3 years ago

Julian_L.

«Caballa» means "Atlantic mackerel". The feminine form of «caballo» is «yegua».

3 years ago

Chanel.bby

How is "caballos" masculine? It's a horse...

3 years ago

Julian_L.

In English "horse" is also a masculine word, in case you did not know. Besides, where can you apply the gender? Animals have gender.

3 years ago

jjayaamos

Por que it ends in a O .. o es masculino y A es femenino

3 years ago

rahaf965608

Why has beben changed to toman here ?

2 years ago

Lani975561

This ia changing the word!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

oOEskadyOo

Why is bebemos not correct?

2 years ago

HusainHamid

Where can I learn conjugation of the verbs?

2 years ago

WyltonTheWhyte

Boring! bring back the beer drinking bears

1 year ago

supreet457014

When do we use beben and bebemos?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.