"Anapika na sufuria."

Translation:He cooks with a pot.

March 2, 2017

8 Comments


PetterNord

Wrong answer for "She is cooking in a pot". It seemed more reasonable for me to translate to "in a pot" rather than "with a pot".

March 2, 2017

SourSweet123

But doesn't that make it sound like she is stood inside the pot while cooking?

June 25, 2017

Joanne394981

It could, but it should also be correct.

December 1, 2018

KifaruRed

Why is "sufuria" constantly switching from "pot," to "pots," to "metal pot," to "metal pots?" It is very confusing, something a learning site should not be.

April 26, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Mambo rafiki!

Sufuria belongs to N class words, so the same word can be translated to a singular or plural noun in English (a/the pot, pots or the pots)

I think that it is confusing also when the word pot is translated to Swahili. Because sufuria should be also a pan, a metal pot, and not one made of clay, earthenware pot. (ceramics)

The word for the latter would be chungu for singular, and vyungu for plural. (KI-VI class nouns)

I hope it helps! =)

May 28, 2018

Ivoryblossum

In my variety of English (Midwestern American), we would never refer to anything made of clay as a pot. A pot would always be metal of some kind.

August 1, 2018

JonitoCoro

My answer is He cooks with a pot

August 25, 2018

RosaliaV1

Why is "He cooks with the metal pot" incorrect? There are no articles in swahili so it could be "the metal pot" too instead of "a metal pot"

January 1, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.