Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo he escrito este libro."

Translation:I have written this book.

5 years ago

23 Comments


johnfreimanis

Why is "I wrote this book" a correct answer? Wouldn't that be "Escribí este libro"? I thought we were doing past participles in this section

5 years ago

rspreng

In some parts of the Spanish speaking world (Argentina) the two are interchangeable, the "he escrito" construction not used very much. In English, in this sentence, the two mean pretty much the same thing.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

That is very good to know, but this section of DL is about a specific element of verb conjugation and the sentences should be consistently constructed.

4 years ago

Phil65

Thank you, I was hoping someone would point this out. We are given very specific exercises with specific rules, and then there's always a dozen people in the comments going "But in Uruguay they say it differently!".

4 years ago

airandfingers

You're right that "I wrote this book" and "I have written this book" mean pretty much the same thing, but that's just because this sentence has no context. How about "I wrote a letter in five minutes" vs "I have written a letter in five minutes"? Those sentences have different meanings, and translating them to/from the same Spanish sentence means that some information is being lost in translation.

4 years ago

ygpdxwlr
ygpdxwlr

In Spain, you would more likely hear "haber (participio)" than the past perfect, in fact.

5 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

I wonder if that's because of its proximity to France, given the widespread use of the present perfect in French to express the past tense. J'ai écrit ce livre!

4 years ago

ygpdxwlr
ygpdxwlr

It may very well be. Portuguese, however, doesn't conform. "Eu escrevi um livro" for "I wrote a book" and "Eu tenho escrito um livro" for "I have written a book." This is one of the parts of language that really interests me a lot.

4 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

They don't mean the same thing in English at all. I'm a native English speaker and I'm having trouble trying to imagine a scenario where this would be something anyone would naturally say. In comparison, "I have written a book" is perfectly natural.

5 months ago

Mosa139010

This whole part is about learning.. had ...have and such. You need to put that in to be marked correct

2 years ago

kyleraepatch
kyleraepatch

Always thought the past participle for escribir was escribido. Wow i've been saying it wrong this whole time.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Most of the past participles are formed like that - it makes sense to assume it would be "escribido"

But there are a few irregulars, and eventually you'll have them memorized:

Hacer = hecho

Decir = dicho

etc

3 years ago

Constantin884482

Wouldn't that be.. "I have written...."?

1 year ago

shalkam

Does anyone know why "este" not "esto" and what are the rules for it?

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

este is the demonstrative adjective (i.e., "this") for masculine singular nouns. The full paradigm is: este (m. sing.) -- Este libro es rojo. esta (f. sing.) -- Esta casa es blanca. estos (m. pl.) -- Estos libros son rojos. estas (f. pl.) -- Estas casas son blancas.

Esto, on the other hand, is a demonstrative pronoun: Esto es muy interesante. You use 'esto' to mean "this" when you're not specifying a noun.

2 years ago

shalkam

Thanks for clearing that out

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

You're welcome! (BTW, one says, "clearing that up," not "clearing that out.") ;-)

2 years ago

shalkam

Thanks again :D

2 years ago

WhiteUmbrella7

In the audio, she clearly says "esta" and not "este" -_-

1 year ago

Jay99184

In the audio she's saying "esta" I got it wrong like five times in a row

9 months ago