"That table is made of wood."

Translation:Die tafel is van hout.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Petri502369

The table is made of wood. Wel dus zeg ik: de tafel is van hout gemaakt. Dit is dus niet correct. I am feeling nuts, hihji

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Dat zou vertalen als 'The table has been made of wood' in het Engels. Nederlands is niet mijn moedertaal maar ik geloof dat die zin in de passief is. Sorry als mijn Nederlands slecht is.

1 year ago

Petri502369

Well everyone tries to help eachother so don't by sorry.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

The exercise sentence clearly says "made of' which in Dutch translates to 'gemaakt van.' That table is made of wood = Die tafel is van hout gemaakt. I do see that you wrote 'the' instead of 'that' and it may be the reason why it said your sentence was not correct.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That is exactly the reason why it was rejected.

1 year ago

Petri502369

Oeps Was it because of that? Sorry everyone!!!!

1 year ago

MandyTyler

I thought that 'that' is 'dat'? Why isn't it 'dat tafel'? PLease don't reply in grammar-speak, I don't understand it.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • De tafel - Die tafel
  • Het huis - Dat huis
1 year ago

MandyTyler

So you're saying that it is because of 'de' and 'het'? I thought 'die' meant 'this'?? obviously I am very confused!

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

This=

  • De tafel - Deze tafel
  • Het huis - Dit huis
1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.