"Misitu yao"

Translation:Their forests

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


PetterNord

Got wrong answer for "their woodlots". I've learnt that msitu means woodlot rather than forest, or that it means both.

March 2, 2017

Gazelle1596

It CAN mean both, but as for the Swahili wikipedia it seems to me that "forest" is more commonly used than "woodlot" (maybe also because this would be less common - I would think to plant trees would happen rather on the "shamba" - so along with other plants)

June 28, 2017

artmize

I don't understand what the difference would be between their forest and their forests in Swahili.

November 8, 2018

Caroline125355

Why is it Misitu yao and not zao?

November 12, 2018

clement2609

I think it would be msitu wao and misitu yao

December 3, 2018

hjftKXcJ

Agree!

June 4, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.