"Il charge quoi ?"

Translation:What is he loading?

2/24/2013, 3:38:29 AM

87 Comments


sincerebanana

Can charge be used for both charging your mobile and charging money?

10/8/2013, 8:02:07 AM

n6zs
Mod

Charger means 1) to load, 2) to charge (up), i.e., a battery, 3) inflate, 4) charge (at) in the sense of attack, 5) to overload. It is not used in relation to charging a fee or anything about a price. Duo's use of such a sentence misleads English speakers into thinking it is an inquiry about a price. It is not.

9/9/2014, 9:05:47 PM

Sarah-Cheung

Thanks for making it clear. I did think it was talking about the cost. Aah.

11/21/2014, 5:44:56 PM

ladymao

This is an extremely misleading sentence then. Can "charger" also be used in the sense of accusing someone of something?

2/28/2015, 4:51:28 PM

n6zs
Mod

For charger, I'll refer you to http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/charger/14622. As noted there, to charge (money) would be "faire payer". As far as the English "charge" in the sense of accusing someone, the French would probably use inculper: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/inculper/42351

2/28/2015, 6:26:13 PM

ladymao

Thank you!

2/28/2015, 7:26:13 PM

jesada.t

I'm wondering if "charger" could also mean "download" as well?

8/30/2015, 4:24:12 AM

n6zs
Mod

"To download" (transitive verb): télécharger

"To upload" is a little more interesting: télécharger dans le sens de l'envoi

Source: Oxford FR/EN Dictionary

8/30/2015, 5:18:04 AM

cynthetik

So, why not: 'He charges what?' as in; he charges his phone or electric razor. It's correct English and also an exact translation. And it carries the meaning of the French more accurately than the 'correct answer'.

12/8/2016, 5:01:39 AM

sally.payn

I said "he is charging what?" and it said I was wrong because I didn't use loading...

3/22/2017, 9:46:41 PM

TJTitmus

I believe 'he charges' and 'he is charging' are both acceptable / correct translations for 'il charge'. My understanding is that 'he is charging' is normally preferred.

1/7/2018, 12:49:04 AM

The_D

'He charges at what' .... that's what I put. Am I wrong?

5/10/2013, 7:18:55 PM

DXLi
Mod

There's no "at" in that sentence. I think you need to use "sur" with "quoi" to generate such a sentence.

12/5/2013, 3:12:01 PM

bonweav

But the "at" is in the list of definitions ("charge at") given when you put your cursor over the word "charge" in the sentence.

4/11/2014, 11:35:37 PM

DXLi
Mod

Not sure why it says that. If you look at the definition, charger is intransitive when it means "to charge" in a military (or violent) sense, so you have to use a preposition if you're specifying an object. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/charger

4/12/2014, 12:42:28 AM

RockyRogue

Yes, wrong.

10/7/2014, 8:22:47 PM

ElizabethCL

The 'che' at the end of 'cherche' sounds like 'shhh', while the 'ge' at the end of 'charge' is the sound in 'seizure' or 'beige' ('zh'). The vowels are also different from each other, but that is difficult for me to describe - maybe someone else can help with that part.

2/28/2013, 11:31:06 AM

[deactivated user]

    I know this message tom which I'm replying is 4 years old, but I also thought that the audio sounded like "cherche".

    8/14/2017, 10:26:10 AM

gingeelise

    since it made me say "what is he loading?" I'm curious as to what he could be loading. Is it restricted to just loading a lorry or van or can it be used for other contexts? eg. "he is loading a game on his computer"

    3/30/2016, 10:53:14 AM

KingKaizen

    As a german I am not quite sure what "charge" means? - if I translate from French to German "charge" means to put something on a truck / a boat etc.. And if I translate from English to German "charge" means that someone wants money.

    3/27/2013, 2:32:22 PM

northernguy

    KingKaizen

    In English:

    A situation, group or individual can be charged or even highly charged which means it is loaded with emotion.

    An electrical circuit or device can be charged which means it is loaded with electricity.

    An individual or group may be placed in charge which means they are loaded with responsibility, authority or both so as to deal with a set of conditions or objectives.

    An individual or group may choose to charge (attack) a figurative or literal objective when they are loaded with determination, energy and usually with little, apparent regard for any inherent danger. This can be applied to companies trying to increase market share or military maneuvers.

    An individual, group or institution can be charged or have charges laid against them, when they are loaded with assumed guilt, by other parties or institutions. In criminal situations it is a government agency that lays the charges.

    A person or group can charge their weapon or drinking glass which means they they load or fill it.

    A person or group can place an explosive charge somewhere which means they have loaded some point with explosives in a condition, and usually with the intention, to be detonated.

    And, of course, charge means to require payment of some kind.

    But, as bonnie.sjoberg has pointed out in her post charge is never used to refer to loading or filling a truck.

    6/25/2013, 9:10:35 PM

bonnie.sjoberg

    Wow, that is a very comprehensive answer. I'd never heard of charging a drinking glass before; very interesting.

    11/21/2013, 8:24:37 PM

northernguy

    The procedure is: Gentlemen, charge your glasses. Then, after a suitable interval, a toast is proposed. In circumstances where language like that is being used, the toast will generally be pretty formal such as a toast to the guest of honor or the Queen etc.

    Unless you travel in circles where toasts to the Queen are a regular feature, you probably won't have need for that sort of usage.

    11/21/2013, 9:22:29 PM

bonnie.sjoberg

    I believe you :). The only thing I could find in a quick Google search was a thrash metal band singing an eponymous song. Thanks for expanding my English usage.

    11/22/2013, 9:14:48 PM

bonnie.sjoberg

    In English we don't use charge to mean putting something in a boat or truck. Generally in that case we use the verb load, or occasionally fill.

    6/25/2013, 7:13:21 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    Except we are not speaking of what "charge" means in English, but what "charger" means in French. That can include "load, load (up), fill, charge up, fill up, inflate," etc.

    11/21/2013, 12:32:25 AM

bonnie.sjoberg

    I thought that KingKaizen was asking a question about English?

    11/21/2013, 12:59:38 AM

Hohenems

    In this sentence it's the second one. A store charges $75 for a pair of jeans.

    4/16/2013, 11:22:44 AM

n6zs
    Mod
    9/9/2014, 9:16:32 PM

Hohenems

    My bad. I grew up exposed to a different french. I don't know how to link to it directly, but if you look up 'charger' here, you'll see it's used in terms of charging money in....uhm...not so good Quebecois talk.
    http://www.joualvert.com/html/francais.html

    9/10/2014, 12:27:32 AM

n6zs
    Mod

    Interesting. So maybe it works in Quebec! I hope I didn't start a war! ;-)

    9/10/2014, 12:47:11 AM

desi.bomb

    Which of the definitions of the English "charge" does the French "charge" translate to? To charge a phone, to charge at the enemy in war, to charge a price for an item...?

    11/16/2013, 7:07:31 PM

rontardiff

    According to Word Reference you wouldn't use "charger" as to "charge money" It means the accuse, the charge at something, or to charge up a phone. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/charge

    1/2/2014, 9:29:40 PM

Ntenne

    Very confusing sentence in French here - - I don't know why "He charges up" is the only correct answer. What does it mean to "charge up" in English anyway?

    2/21/2014, 12:39:12 PM

songoftheskies

    To fill up, to bring to capacity - "He is going to charge up the motor and then we'll be off". Don't quote me on this but I think I've only heard it used for (re)charging electrical devices.

    3/5/2014, 10:07:42 PM

RockyRogue

    You can charge a battery, not a motor.

    10/7/2014, 8:25:44 PM

lindersbee

    "What does he charge?" was marked as incorrect. It could be used in the sense of "what electronic device is he charging?" and I believe my answer should have been considered correct.

    11/10/2016, 3:40:43 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    It is accepted now; possibly an oversight. The French verb "charge" looks like the English verb "charge" and seems to exert a strong pull. It can mean that, but it also means "to load" something, e.g., to load some boxes into a truck or into a car.

    11/30/2016, 7:37:29 PM

TJTitmus

    Do you think that Lindersbee's 'What does he charge' was not accepted because DL wanted 'What is he charging' ?

    1/7/2018, 12:58:16 AM

Roody-Roo

    So would it be

    charger le camion avec des boites.

    OR charger des boites dans le camion

    In other words, is camion the direct object or the indirect object?

    12/26/2018, 9:19:40 PM

gervanb

    When reading this sentence how are we to know whether or not they are talking about loading or charging?

    11/3/2018, 1:47:33 PM

BennyEternET

    It's a little bit like saying "He loads what ?"or "he's loading what?", it's used when people are talking, but it's of poor taste when written. It's rather : "Que charge-t-il ?" or "Qu'est-ce qu'il charge?".

    1/6/2017, 11:03:48 PM

abcd1966

    Peut s ecrire aussi < ils chargent quoi?> or il charge quoi> 2 possible translation

    3/21/2015, 9:03:40 AM

aademol

    Qu'est ce qu'il charge ? Est-ce correct ?

    2/18/2016, 3:52:20 PM

n6zs
    Mod

    Yes, it is accepted.

    11/30/2016, 7:40:26 PM

marren.bin

    I am seriously confuse about the placing of the words when you translate them in french.

    5/24/2016, 7:45:28 AM

n6zs
    Mod

    You may say:

    • il charge quoi ?
    • qu'est-ce que il charge ?
    • que charge-t-il ?
    11/30/2016, 7:35:08 PM

cynthetik

    I'd suggest if you get this level of complaint and confusion from a three word sentence, that it's a poor choice of example and badly presented. Maybe you should reconsider this one?

    11/27/2016, 8:32:31 AM

Roody-Roo

    Or maybe more confusion and complaints indicates more learning? It is always confusing to learn. Learning could even be defined as "untangling confusion". And people will always complain!

    12/26/2018, 9:26:12 PM

ThomasGabr13

    I have encountered charger, or a variation, many times and in nearly all cases the translation has been a variation of the rather ambiguous 'to charge.' Now in is very vague statement, 'charges' is WRONG and only LOAD is correct. Really, the more I use Duolingo, the less I like it.

    12/11/2016, 4:51:15 PM

Corbeauty

    Hello! I'm confused as to why the "e" at the end of "charge" wasn't silent in his pronunciation. I've heard this sometimes with the word "meme" as well. Help is appreciated, thank you!

    4/3/2017, 9:58:08 PM

ericbrunell

    He is charging what is also correct.

    6/6/2017, 6:57:12 PM

Edmundo9

    I am tired of trying to guess the sentence because there is not sound in these sentences: -Ce sont deux changements majeurs. -Cet home a peur du changement. -J'ai besoin d'aide. -Il charge quoi? Can you do something about it?

    9/17/2017, 6:58:28 PM

TonyRickell

    He is charging what?

    10/27/2017, 12:36:27 PM

Jey509578

    It could be either charging or loading, so unless we know the context, how are we to know? I answered charging, and it was marked wrong. Why?

    11/19/2017, 2:16:13 PM

EvanOGrady

    He's charging his phone! DUH!

    12/1/2017, 8:39:53 AM

solaodut

    What's he charging? He charges what? I think in English Language, both are correct. I need to be more educated

    7/17/2018, 8:52:48 PM

    [deactivated user]

      "What is he charging" is the usual way of saying it. "He charges what?" might be used after a statement that sounds unbelievable or unlikely, like "He's charging his garden spade!"

      7/18/2018, 6:17:35 AM

dilipatience

      Charging what is also relative to a device with a battery. ( a phone, a toy-battery operated, a computer, kindle, electronic notebook). To tag ' he is charging what to translate Il charge quoi as in correct is not acceptible.

      7/22/2018, 5:48:05 PM

Barry542665

      The hints indicate charging or loading. I had already used charging but was marked wrong. It’s correct, right?

      9/9/2018, 9:44:22 PM

Dave66539

      Could it also mean "What is he charging?"

      9/22/2018, 11:34:06 AM

Dave66539

      He charges what seems a reasonable answer...what did I miss to suggest 'loading' instead of 'charging'?

      9/25/2018, 12:22:05 PM

Aleppanen

      I put what is he charging, and it was marked wrong.

      11/16/2018, 5:30:47 PM

LynnDavis18

      Why is "he is charging what" incorrect when the hover clue states charging as an alternative? I believe my answer should be correct.

      11/19/2018, 8:41:20 PM

      [deactivated user]

        I think that word order in English would be used only to emphasise the word "what", for example if someone had said that he was charging something which would normally be charged, like a single use battery. Another person might then say in amazement, "He's charging WHAT?" But that word order is not usual in English.

        11/20/2018, 7:57:39 AM

ALd1Jt

        So why is "he charges what" not accepted instead of "he loads what"

        12/10/2018, 5:47:48 PM

P.Salamander

        Can "charge" (the French "charge") be used to mean "charge" as in "He charges his phone", "He charged a fine", "The bull charged at him"?

        1/11/2015, 2:27:56 PM

BennyEternET

        Yes, the verb "charger" in french also means charge : "He charges his phone" = "il charge son téléphone" is acceptable. ", "The bull charged at him" = "Le taureau l'a chargé" ;"Charge!"="Chargez!"; "Charles in charge"="Charles s'en charge". However it's a bit difficult when money is concerned: "fees and charges" ="Les frais et les charges" but "To be charged a fine" becomes "se prendre une amende".

        1/6/2017, 11:24:26 PM

P.Salamander

        Thank you. :)

        1/11/2017, 5:56:39 PM

TRANSLTR-bot

        Was that pronounciation really acceptable? He added an audible 'e' after charge, leading me to believe the sentence was "ils chargent quoi"

        7/6/2015, 12:59:51 PM

NateBanas

        could you also say "qu'est-cequ'il charge ?"

        7/16/2015, 12:45:14 AM

n6zs
        Mod

        "Qu'est-ce qu'il charge ?" is correct.

        11/30/2016, 7:39:51 PM

roboticism

        " Que charge-t-il " est correct?

        8/25/2015, 3:13:52 AM

n6zs
        Mod

        Yes, it is correct.

        11/30/2016, 7:39:17 PM

Algaenon

        Does quoi need to be at the end of the sentence? Would it also make sense if it was written "Quoi charge-il?" or "Est-ce qu'il charge?"?

        11/15/2015, 2:45:32 PM

jupiterrjazz

        Oh man, cherche and charge sound really similar. Is there an easy way to tell them apart?

        2/24/2013, 3:38:29 AM

iPwnMozart

        Elizabeth explained the difference between the 'ch' and the 'g' very nicely. The difference between 'ar' and 'er' is the same as in English 'arm' and English 'where', but with the French 'R' sound after the vowel sound. I hope that explained it! :)

        5/29/2013, 1:18:12 PM

LolaValentine

        https://translate.google.com.br/?hl=pt-BR&tab=wT#fr/en/charge https://translate.google.com.br/?hl=pt-BR&tab=wT#fr/en/cherche

        Click the sound button for each of them. You should be able to tell the difference. It's much more apparent than something like the difference between le and les

        2/14/2014, 10:27:56 PM

MaddenZ

        .There is no magic way, except real french people put a guttural 'r' in cherche and less so in charge.

        9/4/2013, 10:34:18 AM

M.Z.

        Could it be: "How much does he charge?"

        6/22/2013, 6:02:53 AM

northernguy

        That would be combien.

        6/25/2013, 6:18:32 PM

bonnie.sjoberg

        The confusion is how literally we are supposed to translate some of these sentences. There are idioms introduced on a regular basis in Duo, and I'm tempted sometimes to choose a better-sounding, rather than a literal translation. Out of context "How much does he charge?" sounds better than "What does he charge?". Unless, of course, we are talking about someone with a collection of devices that need charging. Or someone with a collection of trucks that need loading. :)

        6/25/2013, 7:16:25 PM

eitan.B

        Isn't the point to learn the words? once you learn the language, you can create any construct you want, using any words you like, but I think the idea is to learn the French, independent of any of our idioms.

        2/27/2014, 6:31:49 PM

AabLevellen

        No, the point is to learn how to put words and, above all, meanings together.

        It doesn't really matter to know a long list of words in a language if you do not know how to combine them to make the sense you intend.

        And most words come with different meanings depending on the situation. What learning a language is about is to know when each meaning is the correct one, and to see the meaning of the whole, not only of each word.

        Part of this is to be able to use idioms, and to know how to translate between them. All languages are filled with idioms and standard phrases that are important to know in order to really master the language and to understand it well. So you really do need to know how to say the idioms you know from your native language in a new one, and how to use and understand idioms from the learnt language(s). Both ways are equally important.

        7/18/2014, 12:35:34 PM

lukman.A

        Then it will be, "combien il charge?", am I right?

        4/19/2014, 1:31:39 PM

bonnie.sjoberg

        It means the same thing, but I lost a heart for that just now.

        6/25/2013, 3:17:15 AM

beejk

        Would charger also apply to a person getting charged up - riled up, agitated, excited, upset, etc?

        4/15/2016, 2:12:52 AM
        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.