1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il charge quoi ?"

"Il charge quoi ?"

Translation:What is he loading?

February 24, 2013

60 Comments


sincerebanana

Can charge be used for both charging your mobile and charging money?


n6zs

Charger means 1) to load, 2) to charge (up), i.e., a battery, 3) inflate, 4) charge (at) in the sense of attack, 5) to overload. It is not used in relation to charging a fee or anything about a price. Duo's use of such a sentence misleads English speakers into thinking it is an inquiry about a price. It is not.


Sarah-Cheung

Thanks for making it clear. I did think it was talking about the cost. Aah.


ladymao

This is an extremely misleading sentence then. Can "charger" also be used in the sense of accusing someone of something?


n6zs

For charger, I'll refer you to http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/charger/14622. As noted there, to charge (money) would be "faire payer". As far as the English "charge" in the sense of accusing someone, the French would probably use inculper: http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/inculper/42351


jesada.t

I'm wondering if "charger" could also mean "download" as well?


n6zs

"To download" (transitive verb): télécharger

"To upload" is a little more interesting: télécharger dans le sens de l'envoi

Source: Oxford FR/EN Dictionary


alanvoe

(5) to overload = to load up, to clutter with superfluous stuff. Example: Ne charge pas la voiture inutilement!

charges may also mean (6) to make sb. responsible for sth.

Could you give an example of (3) to inflate? I'm not familiar with this meaning.


cynthetik

So, why not: 'He charges what?' as in; he charges his phone or electric razor. It's correct English and also an exact translation. And it carries the meaning of the French more accurately than the 'correct answer'.


sally.payn

I said "he is charging what?" and it said I was wrong because I didn't use loading...


TJTitmus

I believe 'he charges' and 'he is charging' are both acceptable / correct translations for 'il charge'. My understanding is that 'he is charging' is normally preferred.


The_D

'He charges at what' .... that's what I put. Am I wrong?


DXLi

There's no "at" in that sentence. I think you need to use "sur" with "quoi" to generate such a sentence.


bonweav

But the "at" is in the list of definitions ("charge at") given when you put your cursor over the word "charge" in the sentence.


DXLi

Not sure why it says that. If you look at the definition, charger is intransitive when it means "to charge" in a military (or violent) sense, so you have to use a preposition if you're specifying an object. http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/charger


ElizabethCL

The 'che' at the end of 'cherche' sounds like 'shhh', while the 'ge' at the end of 'charge' is the sound in 'seizure' or 'beige' ('zh'). The vowels are also different from each other, but that is difficult for me to describe - maybe someone else can help with that part.


[deactivated user]

    I know this message tom which I'm replying is 4 years old, but I also thought that the audio sounded like "cherche".


gingeelise

    since it made me say "what is he loading?" I'm curious as to what he could be loading. Is it restricted to just loading a lorry or van or can it be used for other contexts? eg. "he is loading a game on his computer"


Edmundo9

    I am tired of trying to guess the sentence because there is not sound in these sentences: -Ce sont deux changements majeurs. -Cet home a peur du changement. -J'ai besoin d'aide. -Il charge quoi? Can you do something about it?


doublelingot

    Il dit quoi ? Elle dit quoi ? Quoi ?


KingKaizen

    As a german I am not quite sure what "charge" means? - if I translate from French to German "charge" means to put something on a truck / a boat etc.. And if I translate from English to German "charge" means that someone wants money.


northernguy

    KingKaizen

    In English:

    A situation, group or individual can be charged or even highly charged which means it is loaded with emotion.

    An electrical circuit or device can be charged which means it is loaded with electricity.

    An individual or group may be placed in charge which means they are loaded with responsibility, authority or both so as to deal with a set of conditions or objectives.

    An individual or group may choose to charge (attack) a figurative or literal objective when they are loaded with determination, energy and usually with little, apparent regard for any inherent danger. This can be applied to companies trying to increase market share or military maneuvers.

    An individual, group or institution can be charged or have charges laid against them, when they are loaded with assumed guilt, by other parties or institutions. In criminal situations it is a government agency that lays the charges.

    A person or group can charge their weapon or drinking glass which means they they load or fill it.

    A person or group can place an explosive charge somewhere which means they have loaded some point with explosives in a condition, and usually with the intention, to be detonated.

    And, of course, charge means to require payment of some kind.

    But, as bonnie.sjoberg has pointed out in her post charge is never used to refer to loading or filling a truck.


bonnie.sjoberg

    Wow, that is a very comprehensive answer. I'd never heard of charging a drinking glass before; very interesting.


northernguy

    The procedure is: Gentlemen, charge your glasses. Then, after a suitable interval, a toast is proposed. In circumstances where language like that is being used, the toast will generally be pretty formal such as a toast to the guest of honor or the Queen etc.

    Unless you travel in circles where toasts to the Queen are a regular feature, you probably won't have need for that sort of usage.


bonnie.sjoberg

    I believe you :). The only thing I could find in a quick Google search was a thrash metal band singing an eponymous song. Thanks for expanding my English usage.


bonnie.sjoberg

    In English we don't use charge to mean putting something in a boat or truck. Generally in that case we use the verb load, or occasionally fill.


n6zs

    Except we are not speaking of what "charge" means in English, but what "charger" means in French. That can include "load, load (up), fill, charge up, fill up, inflate," etc.


bonnie.sjoberg

    I thought that KingKaizen was asking a question about English?


desi.bomb

    Which of the definitions of the English "charge" does the French "charge" translate to? To charge a phone, to charge at the enemy in war, to charge a price for an item...?


rontardiff

    According to Word Reference you wouldn't use "charger" as to "charge money" It means the accuse, the charge at something, or to charge up a phone. http://www.wordreference.com/enfr/charge


Ntenne

    Very confusing sentence in French here - - I don't know why "He charges up" is the only correct answer. What does it mean to "charge up" in English anyway?


songoftheskies

    To fill up, to bring to capacity - "He is going to charge up the motor and then we'll be off". Don't quote me on this but I think I've only heard it used for (re)charging electrical devices.


RockyRogue

    You can charge a battery, not a motor.


abcd1966

    Peut s ecrire aussi < ils chargent quoi?> or il charge quoi> 2 possible translation


aademol

    Qu'est ce qu'il charge ? Est-ce correct ?


n6zs

    Yes, it is accepted.


marren.bin

    I am seriously confuse about the placing of the words when you translate them in french.


n6zs

    You may say:

    • il charge quoi ?
    • qu'est-ce que il charge ?
    • que charge-t-il ?

lindersbee

    "What does he charge?" was marked as incorrect. It could be used in the sense of "what electronic device is he charging?" and I believe my answer should have been considered correct.


n6zs

    It is accepted now; possibly an oversight. The French verb "charge" looks like the English verb "charge" and seems to exert a strong pull. It can mean that, but it also means "to load" something, e.g., to load some boxes into a truck or into a car.


TJTitmus

    Do you think that Lindersbee's 'What does he charge' was not accepted because DL wanted 'What is he charging' ?


roOodie

    So would it be

    charger le camion avec des boites.

    OR charger des boites dans le camion

    In other words, is camion the direct object or the indirect object?


gervanb

    When reading this sentence how are we to know whether or not they are talking about loading or charging?


cynthetik

    I'd suggest if you get this level of complaint and confusion from a three word sentence, that it's a poor choice of example and badly presented. Maybe you should reconsider this one?


roOodie

    Or maybe more confusion and complaints indicates more learning? It is always confusing to learn. Learning could even be defined as "untangling confusion". And people will always complain!


ThomasGabr13

    I have encountered charger, or a variation, many times and in nearly all cases the translation has been a variation of the rather ambiguous 'to charge.' Now in is very vague statement, 'charges' is WRONG and only LOAD is correct. Really, the more I use Duolingo, the less I like it.


BennyEternET

    It's a little bit like saying "He loads what ?"or "he's loading what?", it's used when people are talking, but it's of poor taste when written. It's rather : "Que charge-t-il ?" or "Qu'est-ce qu'il charge?".


Corbeauty

    Hello! I'm confused as to why the "e" at the end of "charge" wasn't silent in his pronunciation. I've heard this sometimes with the word "meme" as well. Help is appreciated, thank you!


TonyRickell

    He is charging what?


Jey509578

    It could be either charging or loading, so unless we know the context, how are we to know? I answered charging, and it was marked wrong. Why?


EvanOGrady

    He's charging his phone! DUH!


Dave66539

    Could it also mean "What is he charging?"


Dave66539

    He charges what seems a reasonable answer...what did I miss to suggest 'loading' instead of 'charging'?


Aleppanen

    I put what is he charging, and it was marked wrong.


smatprabby

    The voice says "charge-uh-quoi."


Yves991549

    in true french : "que charge-t-il ?" and the verb "charger" is quite right


GeGlidHR

    I wrote, "what did he charge?" and got it wrong. I'm not sure why? I was thinking of "What (device) did he charge? No?


alanvoe

    The French sentence is in the present tense, not in the past.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.