"Have a good afternoon Rashidi"

Translation:Mchana mwema Rashidi

March 2, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeff421345

What is the breakdown from njema and nwema?


ElizabethF711355

In Swahili, each noun belongs to a noun class, and the beginnings of adjectives depend on the class of the noun or is modifying. (So here, we use asubuhi njema and mchana mwema.) This concept is introduced later in the duolingo course, but for now it is helpful to just be aware of this and get used to what combinations of adjective/noun are used.


DannyGorealla

Apart from 'njema' being used for inanimate objects and 'mwema' being used for animate objects. You'll also now when to use m- on m-like objective nouns e.g;mchana,mchina,


Iul1

Hello DannyGorella, What if you have a fictional story, like one of a talking toaster. Would you use mwema or njema in that case?

I'm sorry, I know this is kind of a funny question, but it came to mind and I wanted to ask it.


lillian245

Whats up with the voice audio whenever you click 'mchana'? It sounds like a different word to me


StevenDeSt1

I noticed the same


sacrikosa

can i say "mchana nzuri"? thank you.


juryrigging

No, you cannot, because of the noun class mchana is from. It is possible you might be able to say mchana mzuri, but a quick google suggests it isn't actually used like that. Best to stick with mchana mwema.


CedarRequa

You guys do very great on teaching the language but maybe fix the way "mchanna" is pronounced because it is wrong.


Daughterof473474

Question. Why is "mchana mwema" correct but not "mchana njema?"


Gema369024

The audio for Mchana does not correspond

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.