1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Have a good afternoon Rashid…

"Have a good afternoon Rashidi"

Translation:Mchana mwema Rashidi

March 2, 2017

10 Comments


Jeff421345

What is the breakdown from njema and nwema?


ElizabethF711355

In Swahili, each noun belongs to a noun class, and the beginnings of adjectives depend on the class of the noun or is modifying. (So here, we use asubuhi njema and mchana mwema.) This concept is introduced later in the duolingo course, but for now it is helpful to just be aware of this and get used to what combinations of adjective/noun are used.


Lillian830396

Whats up with the voice audio whenever you click 'mchana'? It sounds like a different word to me


sacrikosa

can i say "mchana nzuri"? thank you.


juryrigging

No, you cannot, because of the noun class mchana is from. It is possible you might be able to say mchana mzuri, but a quick google suggests it isn't actually used like that. Best to stick with mchana mwema.


CedarRequa

You guys do very great on teaching the language but maybe fix the way "mchanna" is pronounced because it is wrong.


Simon993601

Mchana = Day Afternoon = Alasili

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.