"Winter is December, January and February."

Translation:Зима - це грудень, січень і лютий.

March 2, 2017

10 Comments


gruppler

Why is це required here?

October 20, 2017

SharichkaV

Same question...

August 6, 2018

_tslkv_tslkv_

In Ukrainian and Russian we don't use the verb "to be" in a present tenses, so instead of that we use constructions like "smth - це/это smth". In fact, it possible to write "smth - smth", but there is a place to be just when the sentence has, for example, adjectives or adverbs too.

January 12, 2019

sagitta145

It's not, you can skip it and put a dash "—" in writing. In speech that would be rising intonation on "зима" and then a pause.

January 26, 2019

_tslkv_tslkv_

Yes, it's possible. But it's not as common as "... - це ... ".

January 30, 2019

sagitta145

True. In this particular example, not saying "це" when speaking is strange and a bit confusing.

January 30, 2019

_tslkv_tslkv_

Maybe not "when" but "while"?

January 30, 2019

sagitta145

I'm not sure I got what you meant :)

What I meant was, when writing, one can just put "—"; when speaking one would need to emphasize it with raised intonation. But that sounds weird, and it's more common to just say "це". Which is what you said, so I was agreeing with you :)

January 30, 2019

LudoFrench

Someone can explain why Ukrainian months seem very different?

February 1, 2019

sagitta145

By "different", do you mean "different from the English names"?

February 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.