"Our vegetables are bad."

Translation:Nos légumes sont mauvais.

February 24, 2013

23 Comments


Kikilangar

Does anyone know when one should use "notre" vs." "nos"?

July 3, 2015

MmeNw

Notre is singular, nos is plural. Since you're discussing "légumes", and "vegetables" is plural, you need everything that describes the vegetables also in plural form. Eg: nos légumes dans notre jardin.

July 4, 2015

TobyBartels

Is ‘mauvaises’ not a word?

July 30, 2015

FuzzyPanda-SK

'Mauvais' is singular as well as plural

March 10, 2016

ouphrontis

I thought mauvais meant bad in an evil sense, not bad in a gross or repugnant way

February 1, 2015

FuzzyPanda-SK

I believe 'bad' as in evil is 'méchants'

March 10, 2016

RedCathlicViking

Whats wrong with 'Nos légumes sont mal'?

February 9, 2015

AndrewWang11

Mal is the adverb version of mauvais, similar to bon and bien.

February 20, 2015

MsSerbiaKat

I used Notre instead of nos and it said to pay attention to gender. Didnt know notre and nos are gender specific and how the hell am i supposed to know if they are talking about men or women?

January 18, 2016

HarshitGup18

When do we use sont,somme and etre .What are some basic differences?

August 5, 2016

TreasaWilson
Plus

Etre means "to be. Sommes, etes and sont all mean 'are' - the difference is in what pronoun you use them with: nous sommes = we are; vous etes = you are (plural or polite); ils/elles sont = they are.

April 28, 2018

Zebila

What's wrong with "nos legumes es mauvais" ?

February 24, 2013

miasm76

"sont" is "are" "est" would be "is"

For this example, the statement is "our vegetables are bad". Since there is a plural, you would use "sont"

I hope that was helpful

March 6, 2013

vofidr

But isn't "es" also "are"?

March 23, 2013

ceceg
Plus

"es" is "are" only in the "tu" form: tu es = you are

April 8, 2013

n6zs
Mod

It is misleading to think of "are" as one single word. From the English verb "to be", it is conjugated completely different than the French.

  • je suis = I am
  • tu es = you are
  • il/elle est = he/she is
  • nous sommes = we are
  • vous êtes = you are
  • ils/elles sont = they are

So you see that "are" is used in four of the English conjugations but French has a different word for each of them. Translating from one language to another is not a matter of a simple substitution of words but learning the complete grammar of each one.

October 27, 2018

caricam

Can I use "nos légumes sont méchants "?????

September 27, 2015

SimonSais

Only if they're killer tomatoes

October 25, 2015

bolade

Bad could be noires in french? C'est raciste

October 25, 2015

n6zs
Mod

You may need to rethink your idea of what constitutes racism. The expression can be used to indicate that something is of poor quality. Don't read too much into that. It's just French.

October 27, 2018

JuanCarden8

So notre is masuline and nos is feminine?

January 6, 2015

languages.14

I think it may be that 'notre' is only for singular and 'nos' is for plural

January 21, 2015

FuzzyPanda-SK

Indeed, this is correct.

March 10, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.