1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Our vegetables are bad."

"Our vegetables are bad."

Translation:Nos légumes sont mauvais.

February 24, 2013

11 Comments


Kikilangar

Does anyone know when one should use "notre" vs." "nos"?


MmeNw

Notre is singular, nos is plural. Since you're discussing "légumes", and "vegetables" is plural, you need everything that describes the vegetables also in plural form. Eg: nos légumes dans notre jardin.


TobyBartels

Is ‘mauvaises’ not a word?


FuzzyPanda-SK

'Mauvais' is singular as well as plural


ouphrontis

I thought mauvais meant bad in an evil sense, not bad in a gross or repugnant way


FuzzyPanda-SK

I believe 'bad' as in evil is 'méchants'


RedCathlicViking

Whats wrong with 'Nos légumes sont mal'?


AndrewWang11

Mal is the adverb version of mauvais, similar to bon and bien.


MsSerbiaKat

I used Notre instead of nos and it said to pay attention to gender. Didnt know notre and nos are gender specific and how the hell am i supposed to know if they are talking about men or women?


HarshitGup18

When do we use sont,somme and etre .What are some basic differences?


TreasaWilson

Etre means "to be. Sommes, etes and sont all mean 'are' - the difference is in what pronoun you use them with: nous sommes = we are; vous etes = you are (plural or polite); ils/elles sont = they are.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.