1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Good night and until tomorro…

"Good night and until tomorrow!"

Translation:Bonne nuit et à demain !

February 24, 2013

29 Comments


LudwigXIV

Jusqu’à demain?


thethirdcoast

I think this is a situation where it was realized that "Jusqu" made for a bit of a tongue twister and it was dropped from everyday usage.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, litteraly "until tomorrow" = "jusqu'à demain", This translation is very weird, a Duolingo mistake to report? Can you use "until tomorrow" as a greeting in English? Weird...

I think they made a mistake: A demain (and never "Juqu'à demain", nobody could say that as a greeting!!!), A demain = See you tomorrow, and that's all, why they put "jusqu'à demain"?


witchcrvft

I keep getting this instead of the actual à demain answer.


PERCE_NEIGE

No "A demain" = "See you tomorrow" is the good answer. This one is just weird... I could be wrong, but I never heard someone saying "until tomorrow" as a greeting! The correct one is "see you tomorrow"! Please, if I'm right, and it can't be said like this in English, report it!


carolpfrade

Yes, in English is a kind weird to say "until tomorrow". I didn't had problems with this exercise because in portuguese we use "até amanhã!" wich means literally "until tomorrow!" and has the meaning of "see you tomorrow!" too.


SeanMacAonghusa

Correct solutions: Bonne nuit et à demain! Bonne nuit et à demain !

Is putting a space before the exclamation point a French thing or a duolingo thing?


linguafiqari

French, I think it's called une espace fine


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes "une espace fine" but only in typography. (it's very weird printer jargon)

The word "espace" is normally masculine (very few people knows it can be feminine in printer jargon)


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a French typographic rule, but don't worry, it's not mandatory. It's so optional than I think only printers or journalists use really this rule. (I never used it in my life, except on Duolingo)


asdfuogh

How do I know which accent is correct? I'm not sure I can tell the difference..


IslandGirlAddie

My teacher taught me this: a cute baby went to its grave. It helps you differentiate between the acute and grave accent. The acute accent indicate an alteration of a sound, as of quality, quantity, or pitch, e.g., in risqué and the grave accent is a mark (`) placed above a vowel to indicate pronunciation of a vowel. Hope this helps :)


allburningup

wow that's morbid


PERCE_NEIGE

It's a funny story, IslandGirlAddie, but not very accurate.

The acute accent doesn't indicate "an alteration of a sound, of quantity, etc...." (are you sure he told you that about French?), It only means you pronounce the "é" as the "é" in "café" or "Beyoncé". (you can consider the voice is slightly increasing a bit, it's the memorization method I used when I learned how to read at school.) Accute accent: é.

Grave accent: means two things:

-Used to differenciate for instance "a" (the verb, has), with "à" (the preposition, to, at...), the ou (or) and the où (where), etc... but with no difference in the sound (only the spelling)

-Or used with a difference of sound. è is pronounced like "ai" in "J'aime". "You can consider the voice is slightly decreasing, grave accent)


PERCE_NEIGE

How do you know why using "à" instead of "a"?

Easy:

"a" is the verb, to have.

"à" is the preposition, at, to, until,...


ultimatehayley

how do I know when to use "bien" and when to use "bonne"?


porquepuedo

Bien is an adverb (which can mean 'well') and bonne is the feminine form of 'good'. Bon is the masculine form.


JudithGielen

I keep forgetting "until tomorrow". Ugggg


PERCE_NEIGE

See you tomorrow is better in my opinion, and easier to memorize.


trevorw

difference between bonsoir and bonne nuit?


gil.j.buen

Bonsoir is good evening. Bonne nuit is good night.


DokdoKim

what is the differnce btw 'et' and 'à' ? which one is correct 'and'?


porquepuedo

À cannot mean and. À demain = until tomorrow/see you tomorrow


PERCE_NEIGE

Et = and. à = preposition, at, until, to, etc...


GoogleGirl4771

Why must it be spelt 《bonne nuit》and not just bon?


porquepuedo

It's feminine - bon is for masculine, bonne for feminine. La nuit


Athira1

why is "bonne nuit et â plus tard" wrong ? what is the difference between "â plus tard" and "à demain " ?


silverspark

"À plus tard" is literally "until later", which is not necessarily tomorrow. "à demain " is "until tomorrow"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.