"Good night and until tomorrow!"

Translation:Bonne nuit et à demain !

February 24, 2013

29 Comments


LudwigXIV

Jusqu’à demain?

March 4, 2013

thethirdcoast

I think this is a situation where it was realized that "Jusqu" made for a bit of a tongue twister and it was dropped from everyday usage.

October 19, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, litteraly "until tomorrow" = "jusqu'à demain", This translation is very weird, a Duolingo mistake to report? Can you use "until tomorrow" as a greeting in English? Weird...

I think they made a mistake: A demain (and never "Juqu'à demain", nobody could say that as a greeting!!!), A demain = See you tomorrow, and that's all, why they put "jusqu'à demain"?

May 15, 2014

IslandGirlAddie

Until tomorrow! :)

April 20, 2013

witchcrvft

I keep getting this instead of the actual à demain answer.

October 15, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

No "A demain" = "See you tomorrow" is the good answer. This one is just weird... I could be wrong, but I never heard someone saying "until tomorrow" as a greeting! The correct one is "see you tomorrow"! Please, if I'm right, and it can't be said like this in English, report it!

May 15, 2014

carolpfrade

Yes, in English is a kind weird to say "until tomorrow". I didn't had problems with this exercise because in portuguese we use "até amanhã!" wich means literally "until tomorrow!" and has the meaning of "see you tomorrow!" too.

June 30, 2014

SeanMacAonghusa

Correct solutions: Bonne nuit et à demain! Bonne nuit et à demain !

Is putting a space before the exclamation point a French thing or a duolingo thing?

September 5, 2013

linguafiqari

French, I think it's called une espace fine

March 29, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes "une espace fine" but only in typography. (it's very weird printer jargon)

The word "espace" is normally masculine (very few people knows it can be feminine in printer jargon)

May 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's a French typographic rule, but don't worry, it's not mandatory. It's so optional than I think only printers or journalists use really this rule. (I never used it in my life, except on Duolingo)

May 15, 2014

asdfuogh

How do I know which accent is correct? I'm not sure I can tell the difference..

February 24, 2013

IslandGirlAddie

My teacher taught me this: a cute baby went to its grave. It helps you differentiate between the acute and grave accent. The acute accent indicate an alteration of a sound, as of quality, quantity, or pitch, e.g., in risqué and the grave accent is a mark (`) placed above a vowel to indicate pronunciation of a vowel. Hope this helps :)

April 20, 2013

allburningup

wow that's morbid

May 20, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

It's a funny story, IslandGirlAddie, but not very accurate.

The acute accent doesn't indicate "an alteration of a sound, of quantity, etc...." (are you sure he told you that about French?), It only means you pronounce the "é" as the "é" in "café" or "Beyoncé". (you can consider the voice is slightly increasing a bit, it's the memorization method I used when I learned how to read at school.) Accute accent: é.

Grave accent: means two things:

-Used to differenciate for instance "a" (the verb, has), with "à" (the preposition, to, at...), the ou (or) and the où (where), etc... but with no difference in the sound (only the spelling)

-Or used with a difference of sound. è is pronounced like "ai" in "J'aime". "You can consider the voice is slightly decreasing, grave accent)

May 15, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

How do you know why using "à" instead of "a"?

Easy:

"a" is the verb, to have.

"à" is the preposition, at, to, until,...

May 15, 2014

ultimatehayley

how do I know when to use "bien" and when to use "bonne"?

December 3, 2013

porquepuedo

Bien is an adverb (which can mean 'well') and bonne is the feminine form of 'good'. Bon is the masculine form.

February 4, 2014

JudithGielen

I keep forgetting "until tomorrow". Ugggg

February 21, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

See you tomorrow is better in my opinion, and easier to memorize.

May 15, 2014

trevorw

difference between bonsoir and bonne nuit?

March 16, 2014

gil.j.buen

Bonsoir is good evening. Bonne nuit is good night.

March 29, 2014

llyeun

what is the differnce btw 'et' and 'à' ? which one is correct 'and'?

March 19, 2014

porquepuedo

À cannot mean and. À demain = until tomorrow/see you tomorrow

March 19, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Et = and. à = preposition, at, until, to, etc...

May 15, 2014

GoogleGirl4771

Why must it be spelt 《bonne nuit》and not just bon?

April 18, 2014

porquepuedo

It's feminine - bon is for masculine, bonne for feminine. La nuit

April 18, 2014

Athira1

why is "bonne nuit et â plus tard" wrong ? what is the difference between "â plus tard" and "à demain " ?

June 4, 2014

silverspark

"À plus tard" is literally "until later", which is not necessarily tomorrow. "à demain " is "until tomorrow"

June 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.