"Kitabu ni kizito"

Translation:The book is heavy

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-zito (declinable)

1) heavy

Antonyms

-epesi

Inflection

Inflected forms of -zito

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mzito | wazito

M-mi class | mzito | mizito

Ma class | zito | mazito

Ki-vi class | kizito | vizito

N class | nzito | nzito

U class | mzito | nzito

Pa class | pazito | pazito

Ku class | kuzito | kuzito

Mu class | muzito | muzito

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zito

March 2, 2017

Eze734192

Kizito means heavy?

March 27, 2017

ConorHoughton

What distinguishes this as "the book" rather than "a book"?

April 2, 2017

NYCIngrid

Nothing. There are no articles "a" and "the" in Swahili.

April 3, 2017

ConorHoughton

Thanks, that's what I thought - it marks "a book" wrong; perhaps "a book is heavy" would be "books are heavy" in Swahili.

April 3, 2017

NYCIngrid

Thanks for the lingot! I believe it was just an error. Swahili is still in beta and so the developers are still working through all of the error reports. On common error is Duo not realizing that "a book," "the book," and "book" (or whatever the noun is) are all acceptable. Just report it whenever it happens to you. By the way, "books" is "vitabu," a different word.

April 3, 2017

ConorHoughton

(It was a symbolic lingot, I can see you have lots!)

Great, I'll report it next time.

April 4, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.