1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kitabu ni kizito"

"Kitabu ni kizito"

Translation:The book is heavy

March 2, 2017

10 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-zito (declinable)

1) heavy

Antonyms

-epesi

Inflection

Inflected forms of -zito

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mzito | wazito

M-mi class | mzito | mizito

Ma class | zito | mazito

Ki-vi class | kizito | vizito

N class | nzito | nzito

U class | mzito | nzito

Pa class | pazito | pazito

Ku class | kuzito | kuzito

Mu class | muzito | muzito

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zito


Eze734192

Kizito means heavy?


ConorHoughton

What distinguishes this as "the book" rather than "a book"?


NYCIngrid

Nothing. There are no articles "a" and "the" in Swahili.


ConorHoughton

Thanks, that's what I thought - it marks "a book" wrong; perhaps "a book is heavy" would be "books are heavy" in Swahili.


NYCIngrid

Thanks for the lingot! I believe it was just an error. Swahili is still in beta and so the developers are still working through all of the error reports. On common error is Duo not realizing that "a book," "the book," and "book" (or whatever the noun is) are all acceptable. Just report it whenever it happens to you. By the way, "books" is "vitabu," a different word.


ConorHoughton

(It was a symbolic lingot, I can see you have lots!)

Great, I'll report it next time.


Azaliah576518

So, this book, is it heavy physically, or is it heavy philosophically?


chiraag-nataraj

Interesting, kitabu is probably related to किताब (tr: kitaab), which is book in Hindi.


chiraag-nataraj

(yup, comes from Arabic kitaab)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.