"Viti vibovu"

Translation:Broken chairs

March 2, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-bovu (declinable)

1) rotten; overripe

Inflection

Inflected forms of -bovu

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mbovu | wabovu

M-mi class | mbovu | mibovu

Ma class | bovu | mabovu

Ki-vi class | kibovu | vibovu

N class | mbovu | mbovu

U class | mbovu | mbovu

Pa class | pabovu | pabovu

Ku class | kubovu | kubovu

Mu class | mubovu | mubovu

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bovu

March 2, 2017

Renata725212

I see that for some " geniuses " a bit of knowledge is - too much (?) =D

September 9, 2017

Caroline202140

Doesn't vibovu also mean bad?

March 17, 2018

Gita-ji

Yes, as in 'bad apples' = 'rotten apples'

May 26, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.