1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Viti vibovu"

"Viti vibovu"

Translation:Broken chairs

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-bovu (declinable)

1) rotten; overripe

Inflection

Inflected forms of -bovu

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mbovu | wabovu

M-mi class | mbovu | mibovu

Ma class | bovu | mabovu

Ki-vi class | kibovu | vibovu

N class | mbovu | mbovu

U class | mbovu | mbovu

Pa class | pabovu | pabovu

Ku class | kubovu | kubovu

Mu class | mubovu | mubovu

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bovu


Renata725212

I see that for some " geniuses " a bit of knowledge is - too much (?) =D


Caroline202140

Doesn't vibovu also mean bad?


Gita-ji

Yes, as in 'bad apples' = 'rotten apples'


SusanJames20

I think rotten chairs is ok -- although awkward in is literally correct


machieng

the drop-down hints give all possible translations for the words and are not sentence-specific, so the most grammatically sound translation applies. I think the only way 'rotten' would apply is if you're specifically talking about the wood, i.e. 'Mbao za viti ni mbovu'

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.