1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kingereza ni kigumu"

"Kingereza ni kigumu"

Translation:English is hard

March 2, 2017

4 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-gumu (declinable)

1) hard

Inflection

Inflected forms of -gumu

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mgumu | wagumu

M-mi class | mgumu | migumu

Ma class | gumu | magumu

Ki-vi class | kigumu | vigumu

N class | ngumu | ngumu

U class | mgumu | ngumu

Pa class | pagumu | pagumu

Ku class | kugumu | kugumu

Mu class | mugumu | mugumu

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/gumu


Ja_smina

Kiswahili ni kigumu


hr1982

I wrote "English is tough," which can mean difficult, but it didn't take it.


ngwarai

Did you report it. Reporting helps to improve the course especially since it is still in beta.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.