"Il s'enfuit."

Translation:He is running away.

February 24, 2013

43 Comments


JessicaGrapes

"They are fruits." Slow mode is a necessity sometimes!

May 24, 2014

Eramance

I am confused. Why "s" enfuit?

May 19, 2013

P.Crespi

The "s" (or "se" for verbs not starting with a vowel) is a reflexive pronoun. It reflects the subject of the verb and is more common in French than in English. In English we may say: "He sees himself in the mirror" but not "he runs himself away" as it would be the case in French.

August 6, 2013

Sidmister2000

just because i've been driving myself mad too...for adult language students, we tend to compare new languages with our own, causing more confusion than necessary. All i would say my friend, is to simple learn and accept it. Not everything translates and not comparing our own language to that which we are learning is half the battle. I feel your pain.

March 3, 2014

Skoldpaddor

It's also fascinating to research the reasons behind seemingly arbitrary linguistic tidbits in any language. Sometimes there's a good story behind things we take for granted in our native tongues.

November 29, 2014

becky3086

And sometimes knowing them really does help us with translations.

January 2, 2017

Roody-Roo

Yes it's interesting to learn some of the arcane details. Focusing on linguistic trivia advances "learning" in general, but for me it distracts from actually learning French in particular.

February 22, 2019

MattFraca

Good advice @Sidmister2000, that is very true

December 31, 2018

someone_on_earth

well, i think that s is sometimes just there to separate the vowels from each other but i'm not sure. Sitesurf will probably know

January 3, 2015

P.Crespi

Isn't "ils s'enfuient" also possible?

May 28, 2013

Maggieroni

I think it should be but maybe the pronunciation is slightly different. Need a native speaker here

August 5, 2013

Maggieroni

My husband is a native French speaker and he said the pronunciation of the two sing or plural is identical. Alors both answers are correct but the plural was not accepted. Needs to be reported.

August 6, 2013

P.Crespi

Thank you for sharing this.

August 6, 2013

CochiCarrie

So does that mean se could mean himself/herself/ourselves?

December 25, 2014

ALLintolearning3

"se" could mean "himself/herself/itself"or "themselves"

"nous" is for "ourselves"

"vous" is for "yourselves" or formal "yourself"

"me" is for "myself"

"te" is for "yourself" (tu form, singular familiar you)

July 10, 2018

sc_ville

What's wrong with "He runs off?" That's exactly the same meaning, no?

June 3, 2014

ALLintolearning3

Not always, it could be sometimes possible. You could try reporting it. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/He%20runs%20off

July 10, 2018

cosmopolita61

'fly away' was suggested and then not accepted. I knew the word as flee but decided to try the first suggestion. Bad idea. Reported.

February 12, 2015

Wonderboy6

What is the verb being used here?

November 13, 2014

Maggieroni

See ' miser above

November 13, 2014

Wonderboy6

Thanks that definitely helped, but kinda brokenly i meant what does the verb actually mean,,with a little googling its 'to leave hastily/save one self' thanks

November 14, 2014

Tom921

Why give the translation as the past tense (fled), when it is clearly present.

February 27, 2013

P.Crespi

"Je m'enfuis", "tu t'enfuis" and "il/elle s'enfuit" is "présent" as well as "passé simple". Although the past tense "passé simple" is hardly used anymore, it is incorrect to say that "il s'enfuit" is clearly present tense.

August 6, 2013

VH666

What's the conjugation for the verb? It's not showing up for me.

July 26, 2015

Ahamlish

conjugation of s'enfuir please?

October 29, 2015

anekpomanek

I reported it. For now, here: (je) m'enfuis (tu) t'enfuis (il/elle) s'enfuit (nous) nous enfuyons (vous) vous enfuyez (ils/elles) s'enfuient

April 14, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Here is a verb conjugator for you and it comes with a dictionary: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-s'enfuir.html

February 3, 2019

Roody-Roo

At this point, you should be able to look up conjugations for yourself. We, the people you're asking to do this, are at the same level as you are.

February 3, 2019

midimonkey

I put "He runs away himself" and it said that the correct answer was "He runs away away." That doesn't even make any sense?

October 15, 2013

mcmisher

"s'enfuir" is a reflexive verb; this means that the subjects refers back to itself. Literally, "il s'enfuit" translates to "he runs away (himself)", as you pointed out. However, it is always a bad idea to translate sentences literally. You would never say "he runs away himself" in English, would you? No. So, think of "s'enfuir" as a regular verb, but with an 'invisible' reflexive pronoun. It's there, just don't translate it into English.

September 24, 2014

CochiCarrie

How would you say "He runs away with her"? "Il l'enfuit" or "Il s'enfuit avec elle" or some other way? (I'm really bad with pronouns)

December 25, 2014

ALLintolearning3

No, "enfuir" is always reflexive. You could put. "Il fuit avec elle." or "Ils s'enfuient." Although the last could mean that they are eloping.

July 10, 2018

Chilidoggie

I'm a good speller because I say a word in my mind to reflect how it is spelled. E. g., I say "fry-end" in my head for "friend. " Similarly, would it not be a good idea to translate French literally at least initially as a mnemonic?

March 21, 2015

J-net

I got that 'he runs away away' is the correct answer. I think an away needs to be removed.

December 29, 2014

Bren669251

"he flees away" is not English it is either "he flees" or "he runs away"

February 16, 2015

JerryTo2

So when do we use "il fuit"? What's the difference between "il fuit" and "il s'enfuit"?

Is enfuir always reflexive?

July 14, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Yes, you would use "fuir" when you run away from someone else. "enfuir" is always reflexive. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/S'enfuir https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/fuir

July 10, 2018

samn79

I said "he fled" and it said it was wrong, why was that?

November 22, 2016

boxofcedar

It would be "il s'enfuyait" for past tense.

September 20, 2017

ManuCassanello

Am i the only one hearing a "sh" sound when the female voice pronounces any "f" letter??

January 26, 2017

mullachv

Yes

April 13, 2017

mullachv

Is this a cultural thing/expression in French cultures? Running away? I am assuming this is as in 'skipping town' in America? Duolingo has repeated this to me at least over 50times in the past year

April 13, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily. You could run away for many reasons and not leave town. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/S'enfuir

July 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.