1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il s'enfuit."

"Il s'enfuit."

Translation:He is running away.

February 24, 2013

41 Comments


JessicaGrapes

"They are fruits." Slow mode is a necessity sometimes!


Eramance

I am confused. Why "s" enfuit?


P.Crespi

The "s" (or "se" for verbs not starting with a vowel) is a reflexive pronoun. It reflects the subject of the verb and is more common in French than in English. In English we may say: "He sees himself in the mirror" but not "he runs himself away" as it would be the case in French.


Sidmister2000

just because i've been driving myself mad too...for adult language students, we tend to compare new languages with our own, causing more confusion than necessary. All i would say my friend, is to simple learn and accept it. Not everything translates and not comparing our own language to that which we are learning is half the battle. I feel your pain.


Skoldpaddor

It's also fascinating to research the reasons behind seemingly arbitrary linguistic tidbits in any language. Sometimes there's a good story behind things we take for granted in our native tongues.


becky3086

And sometimes knowing them really does help us with translations.


Roody-Roo

Yes it's interesting to learn some of the arcane details. Focusing on linguistic trivia advances "learning" in general, but for me it distracts from actually learning French in particular.


MattFraca

Good advice @Sidmister2000, that is very true


P.Crespi

Isn't "ils s'enfuient" also possible?


Maggieroni

I think it should be but maybe the pronunciation is slightly different. Need a native speaker here


Maggieroni

My husband is a native French speaker and he said the pronunciation of the two sing or plural is identical. Alors both answers are correct but the plural was not accepted. Needs to be reported.


P.Crespi

Thank you for sharing this.


CochiCarrie

So does that mean se could mean himself/herself/ourselves?


ALLintolearning3

"se" could mean "himself/herself/itself"or "themselves"

"nous" is for "ourselves"

"vous" is for "yourselves" or formal "yourself"

"me" is for "myself"

"te" is for "yourself" (tu form, singular familiar you)


sc_ville

What's wrong with "He runs off?" That's exactly the same meaning, no?


ALLintolearning3

Not always, it could be sometimes possible. You could try reporting it. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-french/He%20runs%20off


cosmopolita61

'fly away' was suggested and then not accepted. I knew the word as flee but decided to try the first suggestion. Bad idea. Reported.


Wonderboy6

What is the verb being used here?


Wonderboy6

Thanks that definitely helped, but kinda brokenly i meant what does the verb actually mean,,with a little googling its 'to leave hastily/save one self' thanks


Tom921

Why give the translation as the past tense (fled), when it is clearly present.


P.Crespi

"Je m'enfuis", "tu t'enfuis" and "il/elle s'enfuit" is "présent" as well as "passé simple". Although the past tense "passé simple" is hardly used anymore, it is incorrect to say that "il s'enfuit" is clearly present tense.


VH666

What's the conjugation for the verb? It's not showing up for me.


Ahamlish

conjugation of s'enfuir please?


anekpomanek

I reported it. For now, here: (je) m'enfuis (tu) t'enfuis (il/elle) s'enfuit (nous) nous enfuyons (vous) vous enfuyez (ils/elles) s'enfuient


ALLintolearning3

Here is a verb conjugator for you and it comes with a dictionary: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-s'enfuir.html


midimonkey

I put "He runs away himself" and it said that the correct answer was "He runs away away." That doesn't even make any sense?


[deactivated user]

    "s'enfuir" is a reflexive verb; this means that the subjects refers back to itself. Literally, "il s'enfuit" translates to "he runs away (himself)", as you pointed out. However, it is always a bad idea to translate sentences literally. You would never say "he runs away himself" in English, would you? No. So, think of "s'enfuir" as a regular verb, but with an 'invisible' reflexive pronoun. It's there, just don't translate it into English.


CochiCarrie

    How would you say "He runs away with her"? "Il l'enfuit" or "Il s'enfuit avec elle" or some other way? (I'm really bad with pronouns)


ALLintolearning3

    No, "enfuir" is always reflexive. You could put. "Il fuit avec elle." or "Ils s'enfuient." Although the last could mean that they are eloping.


Chilidoggie

    I'm a good speller because I say a word in my mind to reflect how it is spelled. E. g., I say "fry-end" in my head for "friend. " Similarly, would it not be a good idea to translate French literally at least initially as a mnemonic?


J-net

    I got that 'he runs away away' is the correct answer. I think an away needs to be removed.


Bren669251

    "he flees away" is not English it is either "he flees" or "he runs away"


JerryTo2

    So when do we use "il fuit"? What's the difference between "il fuit" and "il s'enfuit"?

    Is enfuir always reflexive?


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, you would use "fuir" when you run away from someone else. "enfuir" is always reflexive. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/S'enfuir https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/fuir


samn79

    I said "he fled" and it said it was wrong, why was that?


gargamelsdiary

    It would be "il s'enfuyait" for past tense.


ManuCassanello

    Am i the only one hearing a "sh" sound when the female voice pronounces any "f" letter??


mullachv

    Is this a cultural thing/expression in French cultures? Running away? I am assuming this is as in 'skipping town' in America? Duolingo has repeated this to me at least over 50times in the past year


ALLintolearning3

    Not necessarily. You could run away for many reasons and not leave town. https://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/S'enfuir

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.