"Kuu"

Translation:Main

March 2, 2017

9 Comments


newyuvala

This word is also frequently used as main. For example: Barabara kuu (main road, highway) Chuo kikuu (main college, university)

March 7, 2017

DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-kuu (declinable)

1) great; main; chief

Inflection

Inflected forms of -kuu

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mkuu | wakuu

M-mi class | mkuu | mikuu

Ma class | kuu | makuu

Ki-vi class | kikuu | vikuu

N class | kuu | kuu

U class | mkuu | kuu

Pa class | pakuu | pakuu

Ku class | kukuu | kukuu

Mu class | mukuu | mukuu

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuu

March 2, 2017

Renata725212
  • kuu has a lot of meanings : -kuu adjective

1 great, major, eminent

2 old, experienced

3 chief, main, important

September 9, 2017

DaphneTheSnail

Can this also mean important?

April 10, 2017

the3lusive

I don't think so, important would be muhimu.

April 21, 2017

PandeXiongmao

Does this also mean ’principal’?

April 29, 2017

the3lusive

Yes, e.g: mwalimu mkuu = principal or headmaster. Or just mkuu would mean principal.

April 30, 2017

PeterGauli

And kukuu means too old, broken right? Its confusing with all these similar words ;)

January 11, 2019

the3lusive

I'm not sure of kukuu but I think you mean kikuu then yes that would mean old (when referring to inanimate objects).

January 12, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.