"Kuu"

Translation:Main

March 2, 2017

9 Comments


newyuvala

This word is also frequently used as main. For example: Barabara kuu (main road, highway) Chuo kikuu (main college, university)


DiegoJaviUnlam

Adjective

-kuu (declinable)

1) great; main; chief

Inflection

Inflected forms of -kuu

Noun class | singular | plural

M-wa class | mkuu | wakuu

M-mi class | mkuu | mikuu

Ma class | kuu | makuu

Ki-vi class | kikuu | vikuu

N class | kuu | kuu

U class | mkuu | kuu

Pa class | pakuu | pakuu

Ku class | kukuu | kukuu

Mu class | mukuu | mukuu

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kuu


Renata725212
  • kuu has a lot of meanings : -kuu adjective

1 great, major, eminent

2 old, experienced

3 chief, main, important


DaphneTheSnail

Can this also mean important?


the3lusive

I don't think so, important would be muhimu.


PandeXiongmao

Does this also mean ’principal’?


the3lusive

Yes, e.g: mwalimu mkuu = principal or headmaster. Or just mkuu would mean principal.


PeterGauli

And kukuu means too old, broken right? Its confusing with all these similar words ;)


the3lusive

I'm not sure of kukuu but I think you mean kikuu then yes that would mean old (when referring to inanimate objects).

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.