"Tuesday night"

Translation:Mardi soir

2/24/2013, 4:17:05 AM

19 Comments


clockspot

Is "mardi nuit" not acceptable?

2/24/2013, 4:17:05 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, the French do not say that. if they mean "Tuesday (during the) night", they say "dans la nuit de mardi"

2/24/2013, 6:30:35 PM

ssevi

Mardi soir means both Tuesday evening and Tuesday night?

10/11/2013, 12:06:07 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, because we don't say "mardi nuit" (but "la nuit de mardi à mercredi"!)

10/11/2013, 11:19:10 AM

LoveAde

Why is 'la nuit de mardi' incorrect?

2/21/2015, 7:29:25 PM

SVosloo

Why is there no article? Shouldn't it be "Le mardi soir" ?

9/12/2013, 4:39:31 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

le mardi soir = on Tuesday evenings (every Tuesday evening)

mardi soir = this/next Tuesday evening

9/13/2013, 1:14:56 PM

RayVictory

nuit =night soir=evening

2/8/2018, 4:52:01 PM

jocey916069

Soir=evening!!!

3/16/2018, 2:13:22 AM

tarek679620

Agreed

9/10/2018, 3:47:21 PM

tarek679620

It gotta be a problem here , le soir means evening and la nuit means night

9/10/2018, 3:47:06 PM

Sloggo

"le soir de mardi" is that wrong?

10/28/2013, 2:43:17 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

That does not work well.

If you say "dans la soirée de mardi", it will mean "on Tuesday evening" (lit. during the evening of Tuesday)

10/28/2013, 1:10:44 PM

czech4me

Ah Sitesurf. . . You are an angel!

7/22/2014, 5:51:25 PM

Merssi5

Informatif

1/15/2018, 5:20:08 PM

IGotDaSkills

I got it correct and im trying to skip thid is good?

2/9/2018, 7:00:11 PM

Barry542665

I answered “Mardi nuit”. I checked the hints and both soir and nuit were listed. Not sure why it was incorrect.

8/21/2018, 10:02:02 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Hints are for individual words, not for phrases, idioms or sentences in context.

"Tuesday" = mardi
"Night" = nuit
"Tuesday night" = mardi soir

8/22/2018, 9:14:14 AM

eggypesela

I answered "Mardi soirée" and its incorrect.

So "the day word" is masculine in french, right?

12/27/2018, 8:36:27 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.