"Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al cioccolato."

Translation:The boy has a chocolate cookie.

February 24, 2013

26 Comments


harleygordon1

Why does the phrase use the word "al" instead of "del"? It makes sense to say the boy has a biscuit (of) chocolate rather than the boy has a biscuit (to the) chocolate. I find this confusing as an English speaker.

February 24, 2013

f.formica
Mod

"Un biscotto di cioccolato" would be interpreted as a biscuit made of chocolate, but that would be a "cioccolatino"; "un biscotto al cioccolato" means a biscuit flavored with chocolate,and as such makes more sense. Prepositions can't always be directly translated between languages, unfortunately.

February 24, 2013

JerryBarkoff

I can't seem to spell chocolate in Italian lol

December 23, 2013

um6661138

focus more on eating it! doctors orders! : )

April 5, 2017

jamdunk

Reproduce Italian spelling of similar sounding word in english using italian pronunciation rules. So, the ciò (cho) & cc (k) sounds under Italian rules remind me how to spell cioccolato in Italian.

October 1, 2017

Cheddy

I don't get this either. If the translation is "with chocolate" wouldn't it be "con"?

April 10, 2013

amk2015

if you were translating this sentance literally, as you would say it in english, then yes. but in languages they have different ways of saying "with chocolate". like, they don't say 'with'. italians say 'al'

August 8, 2014

VictoriaBlunnie

i agree with you cheddy

December 9, 2014

MystiqueEyed

Would it be right to say : Il ragazzo ha un biscotto con cioccolato?

May 3, 2013

ivano456

The preposition "AL" when talking about food doesn't mean "to the", it expresses the cookie was made "with a chocolate style" thus, it is a chocolate cookie (not the exact translation but it is hard to explain). Also in Spanish and other romance languages it is the used preposition. Other examples could be "pollo A LA mexicana (spanish), penne AL burro (italian), pato a l'orange (french) "

May 7, 2013

Muresco

As an English speaker I would translate this as biscuit . There are many English speaking countries in the world, only a few would use cookie, many would use biscuit. What we need is to cover both and have 2 translations, so we cover biscuit and cookie .

January 13, 2015

lulu382219

I said biscuit not cookie!! So annoying. I agree with you!

July 20, 2018

JoseeV64

Biscuit is accepted. December 2018.

December 4, 2018

slimboyk

I also thought it was strange that it rejected "eat." I understand it isn't a literal translation, but English uses "have" somewhat interchangeably with "eat."

February 2, 2015

f.formica
Mod

In Italian that's never the case.

February 2, 2015

ksoo

Fascinating! Thanks for the clarification, f.formica!

April 13, 2015

john220762

What i am hearing is not the answer given.

September 25, 2018

Shamarth

It sounds fine to me; what are you hearing?

February 28, 2019

DorothyZe

Can't it be un biscotto cioccolato? Or is it a mistake?

February 28, 2019

JoseeV64

I think that would be a mistake. In Italian it is "[dish as noun] 'a'+[article] [flavour as noun]". The English way is "[flavour as noun] [dish as noun]". The construction "[dish as noun] [flavour as adjective]" is not good either.

March 1, 2019

kaponhe

"The boy has a cookie of chocolate" is totally wrong? I am not a native english speaker, so I got confused with both languages. :x

March 4, 2015

iiTrilogyii

Man, I thought it meant the boy had a cookie in the chocolate. It makes no sense because "al" means in the right? Correct me if I'm wrong.

July 8, 2016

GuiJu

These lessions make me hungry

January 11, 2017

ShanelleWe

I hate that i get stuff wrong becuZ i mispelt something

September 13, 2014

Astrid.Croce

I'm sure a I am pronouncing well, I don't know what happened with this exercise

September 27, 2015

TomaszKacz2

so translate 'al' as 'with' in the solution cloud.

December 7, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.