1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al…

"Il ragazzo ha un biscotto al cioccolato."

Translation:The boy has a chocolate cookie.

February 24, 2013

23 Comments


harleygordon1

Why does the phrase use the word "al" instead of "del"? It makes sense to say the boy has a biscuit (of) chocolate rather than the boy has a biscuit (to the) chocolate. I find this confusing as an English speaker.


f.formica
Mod

"Un biscotto di cioccolato" would be interpreted as a biscuit made of chocolate, but that would be a "cioccolatino"; "un biscotto al cioccolato" means a biscuit flavored with chocolate,and as such makes more sense. Prepositions can't always be directly translated between languages, unfortunately.


Muresco

As an English speaker I would translate this as biscuit . There are many English speaking countries in the world, only a few would use cookie, many would use biscuit. What we need is to cover both and have 2 translations, so we cover biscuit and cookie .


lulu382219

I said biscuit not cookie!! So annoying. I agree with you!


JoseeV64

Biscuit is accepted. December 2018.


rosierosie1

Not any more. April 2020


lilballahate

I can't seem to spell chocolate in Italian lol


jamdunk

Reproduce Italian spelling of similar sounding word in english using italian pronunciation rules. So, the ciò (cho) & cc (k) sounds under Italian rules remind me how to spell cioccolato in Italian.


Cheddy

I don't get this either. If the translation is "with chocolate" wouldn't it be "con"?


[deactivated user]

    if you were translating this sentance literally, as you would say it in english, then yes. but in languages they have different ways of saying "with chocolate". like, they don't say 'with'. italians say 'al'


.Akarit

    Same in french "Un biscuit au chocolat"

    Probably a latin language rule.


MystiqueEyed

    Would it be right to say : Il ragazzo ha un biscotto con cioccolato?


ivano456

    The preposition "AL" when talking about food doesn't mean "to the", it expresses the cookie was made "with a chocolate style" thus, it is a chocolate cookie (not the exact translation but it is hard to explain). Also in Spanish and other romance languages it is the used preposition. Other examples could be "pollo A LA mexicana (spanish), penne AL burro (italian), pato a l'orange (french) "


slimboyk

    I also thought it was strange that it rejected "eat." I understand it isn't a literal translation, but English uses "have" somewhat interchangeably with "eat."


f.formica
    Mod

    In Italian that's never the case.


ksoo

    Fascinating! Thanks for the clarification, f.formica!


DorothyZe

    Can't it be un biscotto cioccolato? Or is it a mistake?


JoseeV64

    I think that would be a mistake. In Italian it is "[dish as noun] 'a'+[article] [flavour as noun]". The English way is "[flavour as noun] [dish as noun]". The construction "[dish as noun] [flavour as adjective]" is not good either.


Catharina135447

    Cookie? Biscuit? For biscotto. Surely both are correct.


krista189497

    Dear Duo... with little time left in my day I just want to get all exercises correct... when I try to hurry I make silly mistakes... and get frustrated because I should know better.... but then when I get a wrong for a correct answer, I am even more frustrated. a chocolate biscuit and a chocolate cookie are the very same thing


EmilyC.Due

    My Italian-English dictionary says that chocolate is a feminine word spelt: la cioccolata. Linguee.com says it can be either (https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/translation/chocolate.html). Does anyone know why to use feminine or masculine?


Sellaj

    In Portuguese we use to say um chocolate ao leite but not um biscoito/bolacha ao chocolate. However, it reinforces that people say around here relating to similarities between languages.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.