1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welche zusätzlichen Antworte…

"Welche zusätzlichen Antworten sind möglich?"

Translation:Which additional answers are possible?

March 8, 2014

25 Comments


Cha5117

This is the question that lies at the heart of all Duolingo questions.


SyamkumarR

So the determiners like "welche" behaves like the article "Die (plural)" in determining the adj declension after it.?


becca_pao

Why is it "zusatzlichen" (with umlaut on the a) and not "zusatzliche" (also with umlaut on the a)?


Seoman6

If you can't use the Umlaut for any reason, you can write the ä as ae (ö as oe; u as ue). It was once written this way. Than it was written as an a with a little e above. This e devolved into the two dots.

"Welcher" is a determiner here. After determiner the adjecitve follows the weak or mixed declension. After "welcher" it follows the weak declension and in nom. sing. must be "zusätzlichen"

Declension chart: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/zus%C3%A4tzlich#German

Note that this only explains "welcher" as a determiner. It can also be a relative pronoun:

Determiner: Welches Auto wirst du kaufen?| Which car will you buy?

relative pronoun: Das Auto, welches ich kaufe, ist blau.| The car, which i'm buying, is blue.


Dianepcook

The response translated "Antworten" as returns, not the more common "answers" which was also the translation on the link. Should not have been marked wrong for answers.


DarleneMil2

I wish that DL would give the answer even if I can't speak it correctly.


Chloe512

Which additional answers are likely should be correct.


zengator

If möglich meant "likely", that would be true. But möglich means "possible" which is not the same thing as "likely".


__Ionathan

No möglich also has that meaning so it should be accepted


mizinamo

I disagree.

"möglich" is "possible".

"likely" is not only possible, but has a relative high probability. That would be "wahrscheinlich" in German.

For example, if I saw that "Rain is possible tomorrow", there might be a 10% probability, while "Rain is likely tomorrow" would have a higher probability, maybe 60%.


tomhatfield97

Is welche a strongly declined adjective for answers (plural)? I though welch- was supposed to be weakly declined as a rule of thumb.


zengator

I think the strong/weak classification has to do with which and how the adjective and determiners for a noun are declined.

Regardless, in the sentence presented by die Eule, "welche" is a determiner and does need to be declined to match the number and case of Antworten.


SydneyBlak4

What is wrong with "which additional answers are applicable" ? The answer Duo gave me was "which additional answers are achievable" which is surely not correct at all.


zengator

"Possible" (möglich) answers are not necessarily "applicable" (anwendbar), although all applicable answers are probably (hopefully) possible.


ottomatisch

can anyone tell me why it is "zusätzlichen", not "zusätzliche"?


zengator

That's what Seoman6 did in his response to becca_pao.

But you can also look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/636212.


Ondtogviltonsket

The woman voice is definitely the most difficult to understand... Sometimes incomprehensible!


reichenbachfall

I always seem to confuse möglich for "like" is there any way I can differentiate the words?


ElpisIsrael

No German verb that I know of ends with 'lich'.


norman.murray

What Dianepcook just said! The answer "answers" should have been acceptable.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started