1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How did you sleep mom?"

"How did you sleep mom?"

Translation:Mama umelalaje?

March 2, 2017

8 Comments


renemica

Can't it be "Umelalaje, mama?"? (I also make a spelling mistake, but the answer was marked as completely wrong...)


Link_1

True, they seem to be particular where the names or titles are positioned in the sentence. Reporting is all we can do to better the product. On that note, should "Ulilalaje" be accepted or is the -me- more correct?


Gita-ji

It seems that when the second element in a word is 'me', it refers to present perfect tense (How HAVE you slept...) If the second element in a word is 'li', it is past tense (How did you sleep...) ?


officially_Nya

That has happened to me


RudolfJan

Your solution is now accepted as a correct translation.


PeterGauli

Why not "Je, mama (u)melala?", or is this just another version?


jemef

Rather this English translation: have you slept well? The gjven transliteration makes little sense in English.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.