"How did you sleep mom?"

Translation:Mama umelalaje?

March 2, 2017

5 Comments


renemica

Can't it be "Umelalaje, mama?"? (I also make a spelling mistake, but the answer was marked as completely wrong...)

March 2, 2017

Link_1

True, they seem to be particular where the names or titles are positioned in the sentence. Reporting is all we can do to better the product. On that note, should "Ulilalaje" be accepted or is the -me- more correct?

September 10, 2017

Gita-ji

It seems that when the second element in a word is 'me', it refers to present perfect tense (How HAVE you slept...) If the second element in a word is 'li', it is past tense (How did you sleep...) ?

December 20, 2017

Nya393536

That has happened to me

January 17, 2019

RudolfJan

Your solution is now accepted as a correct translation.

May 13, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.