1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kaka zake ni walimu"

"Kaka zake ni walimu"

Translation:His brothers are teachers

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


KiKi423168

Zake and walimu indicates the plural. For singular it would have been yake and mwalimu


Nertez

I think a little hint was also "walimu" instead of singular "mwalimu".


DennisKaku

I thought brother = ndugu. Is ndugu same as kaka?


Shantipazamani

Why is it "brothers" rather than "brother"? What makes it plural?


RobertEddy

It's the zake instead of yake.


BenConway6

So is kaka one of the 'people' nouns that doesn't go in the m/wa class? Is 'kaka wake' not correct?


ElMeuNom

All close family members are N class. Kaka wake is not correct. Adjectives agree as if they were M/WA, but possessives use y/z to show plurality.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.