"Kaka zake ni walimu"

Translation:His brothers are teachers

March 2, 2017

7 Comments


KiKi423168

Zake and walimu indicates the plural. For singular it would have been yake and mwalimu

March 5, 2017

Nertez

I think a little hint was also "walimu" instead of singular "mwalimu".

March 7, 2017

Shantipazamani

Why is it "brothers" rather than "brother"? What makes it plural?

March 2, 2017

RobertEddy

It's the zake instead of yake.

June 1, 2018

BenConway6

So is kaka one of the 'people' nouns that doesn't go in the m/wa class? Is 'kaka wake' not correct?

July 2, 2018

ElMeuNom

All close family members are N class. Kaka wake is not correct. Adjectives agree as if they were M/WA, but possessives use y/z to show plurality.

November 14, 2018

DennisKaku

I thought brother = ndugu. Is ndugu same as kaka?

May 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.