"Cărțile librăriei sunt noi."

Translation:The books of the bookstore are new.

March 2, 2017

6 Comments


Pickle1116

I think we would be more likely to say "the books in the bookshop" or "the books from the bookshop". Even though these are not word for word translations, they would make more sense.

March 2, 2017

Chris265302

Absolutely. The books at the bookshop, from the bookshop, in the bookshop or even, at a pudh, "The bookshop's books" but NOT the "Books OF the bookshop!" Sorry!

July 30, 2018

-Sveznalica-

I understand that we have to learn the genitive case in Romanian, but you cannot always translate it mot a mot! Seriously... I speak a Slavic language, which means I am using 7 cases every day... but I cannot always translate it in English, or any other language without declination, just stressing out the genitive case... "The books from the bookstore are new" really should be accepted...

April 1, 2019

Coriander18

just got it wrong twice more by putting 'from' instead of 'of'

October 3, 2017

DavidONeil4

Argh! Library/bookshop pitfall again. Doh!

July 2, 2018

Coriander18

Yes Pickle, I agree, having just got this wrong for an least the second time round!

October 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.