Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un barco bonito."

Translation:It is a beautiful ship.

4 years ago

30 Comments


ThomasClarke9

No no no, what he said was "She may not be pretty, but she is the fastest ship in the galaxy!"

2 years ago

Jasderro

they called it the ship of dreams.. and it was.. it really was... (how to put an image here?)

6 months ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

I wonder if it'll accept "it is a pretty ship".

4 years ago

sidhekin

It accepted "It's a pretty ship", so I assume it would.

4 years ago

Mallory266588

Not for me. Wth?!

3 months ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Yes, I accidently put "it's a petty ship" and it accepted it, noting my typo.

1 year ago

Mallory266588

Nope.

3 months ago

bilburn

I wonder if one could personify un barco and say something like "Ella es una barco bonito"? or would you use "barca" even though that probably doesn't exist?

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Great question.

1 year ago

Jasderro

I don't think it works this way. Since in English inanimate nouns have no sex it's difficult to explain, but it's like trying to make a girl from a boy (if I say "it's John, she is beautiful" it doesn't make John a girl, the same with ship, if it's male noun from the beginning it stays male (not like ppl lol)). But I'd like to hear expert opinion on this case

6 months ago

alexusd93

Why wont it accept it is a beautiful vessel?

3 years ago

Adbutterfield

It also didn't accept it's a beautiful boat.

1 year ago

NaveelKabi1

Boat is different from ship.

1 year ago

RoarieG

It also accepted, It is a pretty boat.

3 years ago

RMG18
RMG18

'it is an attractive boat' was not accepted. May 2015. 'pretty' sounds odd in English. Is pretty less "cute'" in Spanish?

3 years ago

1spacebomb1

it is a pretty pretty(ship)or(boat) and it is an attractive(ship)or(boat)with attractive you keep on looking with pretty you can have roses on the ship or boat to make it pretty but you don't normally look at it can I have some feed back to see if I explain well please ............thank you.......................................................................................

2 years ago

RMG18
RMG18

hello spacebomb. you explained well- I suppose I wasn't thinking of a decorated boat, such as a painted barge with flowers. Regards.

2 years ago

1spacebomb1

Here is a lingot

2 years ago

RMG18
RMG18

gracias spacebomb

2 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

It might be a regional or personal thing, but I believe it's sounds more odd to call it "attractive" than to say it's "pretty".

1 year ago

gralizconiston

I gave the same answer on my first attempt but it said that was wrong!!!

9 months ago

kerinmim

Why not a handsome ship?

2 years ago

AC_Mayor
AC_Mayor

Handsome is "guapo/guapa". You're using "bonito" in this case.

1 year ago

stingman78

I curious as to why ships are not referred to as female in the Spanish language, as it is in English. Any ideas, or is it just different?

1 year ago

artilleryZero

I am fairly sure the word "bonito/bonita" means cute (masculine and feminine respectively) and "bello/bella" means beautiful. At least thats the case for Mexican spanish. I cant really say for other dialects though, so if thats the case, someone correct me :0

1 year ago

Bashtown
Bashtown

Both boat and ship are accepted as translations for barco, but are there more specific translations that would correspond to these English words?

1 year ago

pgaj
pgaj

In English (at least British English) ships are 'she'. I think that translation 'She is a beautiful ship' should be accepted.

10 months ago

gralizconiston

The answer I have given is correct, there seems to be a problem with the programe

9 months ago

DeanneMaynard

Ok so I got it wrong because I had a typo, BUT. It corrected my error to "It is a pretty bark." What?

5 months ago

samjkuruvilla

How do you say in Spanish "I saw a ship and a boat side by side"

2 months ago